World Cup 2018 fixtures: Latest match results and full schedule

Telegraph Sport
England are through to the last 16 - but there's a game to go before then - Getty Images Europe

World Cup 2018 is now halfway done (sorry to break it to you), but we are now careering towards the business end of the tournament and there is plenty of excitement ahead.

Not least for England who qualified for the knockout stages in emphatic fashion, thrashing Panama 6-1 on Sunday. Poland, however, are out having been defeated by Colombia. You can see all the group standings and permutations here.

With a busy schedule, here is our guide on how to watch every second of the action – a feast of pretty much non-stop football. 

The full World Cup 2018 fixture schedule is included below, with timings, venues and TV channels included.

All times BST. Local times are BST +2 apart from games played in Kaliningrad (+1), Samara (+3) and Ekaterinburg (+4). 

Group stages

Thursday 14 June

Friday 15 June

Saturday 16 June

Sunday 17 June

Monday 18 June

Tuesday 19 June

Wednesday 20 June

Thursday 21 June

Friday 22 June

test - do not delete

Saturday 23 June

Sunday 24 June

Monday 25 June

Tuesday 26 June

Denmark vs France (Group C) - Moscow (Luzhniki) - 3pm - ITV 1

Australia vs Peru (Group C) - Sochi - 3pm - ITV 4

Nigeria vs Argentina (Group D) - St Petersburg - 7pm - BBC 1

Iceland vs Croatia (Group D) - Rostov-on-Don - 7pm - BBC

Wednesday 27 June

South Korea vs Germany (Group F) - Kazan - 3pm - BBC

Mexico vs Sweden (Group F) - Ekaterinburg - 3pm - BBC

Serbia vs Brazil (Group E) - Moscow (Spartak) - 7pm - ITV

Switzerland vs Costa Rica (Group E) - Nizhny Novgorod - 7pm - ITV

Thursday 28 June

Japan vs Poland (Group H) - Volgograd - 3pm - BBC

Senegal vs Colombia (Group H) - Samara - 3pm - BBC

England vs Belgium (Group G) - Kaliningrad - 7pm - ITV

Panama vs Tunisia (Group G) - Saransk - 7pm - ITV

Round of 16

(Matches in bold are potential England fixtures)

Saturday 30 June

Group C winner vs Group D runner-up - Kazan, 3pm (Match 50)

Group A winner vs Group B runner-up- Sochi, 7pm (Match 49)

Sunday 1 July

Group B winner vs Group A runner-up- Moscow (Luzhniki), 3pm (Match 51)

Group D winner vs Group C runner-up - Nizhny Novgorod, 7pm (Match 52)

Monday 2 July

Group E winner vs Group F runner-up - Samara, 3pm (Match 53)

Group G winner vs Group H runner-up - Rostov-on-Don, 7pm (Match 54)

Tuesday 3 July

Group F winner vs Group E runner-up - St Petersburg 3pm (Match 55)

Group H winner vs Group G runner-up - Moscow (Spartak), 7pm (Match 56)

Quarter-finals

Friday 6 July

Winner match 49 vs Winner match 50 - Nizhny Novgorod, 3pm (Match 57)

Winner match 53 vs Winner match 54 - Kazan, 7pm (Match 58)

Saturday 7 July

Winner match 55 vs Winner match 56 - Samara, 3pm (Match 60)

Winner match 51 vs Winner match 52 - Sochi, 7pm (Match 59)

Semi-finals

Tuesday 10 July

Winner match 57 vs Winner match 58 - St Petersburg, 7pm (Match 61)

Wednesday 11 July

Winner match 59 vs Winner match 60 - Moscow (Luzhniki), 7pm (Match 62)

Third place play-off

Saturday 14 July

Loser match 61 vs Loser match 62 - St Petersburg, 3pm

World Cup 2018 final

Sunday 15 July

Moscow (Luzhniki), 4pm

World Cup 2018 | The best of the Telegraph's coverage
WorldCup - newsletter promo - end of article