Tour de France 2018 teams and riders: Full provisional startlist including Team Sky's four-time champion Chris Froome

Telegraph Sport
The Tour de France gets under way on July 7 when 176 riders will line-up in Noirmoutier-en-l’île - REUTERS

As with all WorldTour races, each of the 18 teams that make up the top-flight of professional cycling receive an invite and in the case of the Tour de France, all teams are contracted to race.

In addition to the WorldTour teams, race organisers ASO handed wildcard spots to Cofidis Solutions Crédits, Direct-Énergie, Fortuneo-Samsic and Wanty-Groupe Gobert. Of the 22 teams starting the 105th edition of the Tour, five – Ag2r-La Mondiale, Cofidis, Solutions Crédits, Direct-Énergie, FDJ, Fortuneo-Oscaro – are French.

Each team starts with eight riders – one fewer than in previous years following a rule change introduced by the International Cycling Union.

While teams are yet to confirm their line-ups, provisional squads are starting to take shape as sporting and team managers eye their riders' form in the final few races before the Tour gets under way on July 7.

As the clock ticks down to the start of the second grand tour of the season, the 3,351 kilometre – or 2,082 miles – race from Noirmoutier-en-l’île to Paris, Telegraph Sport will keep you updated with who is in contention to make the start line in the Vendée.

UCI WorldTour team-by-team guide to the 2018 season

What does the provisional starting list look like?

Riders who are expected to be selected or have been named in their teams' provisional starting line-ups are highlighted in bold.

Ag2r-La Mondiale (Fra)

General manager: Vincent Lavenu
Title sponsor: Personal insurance
Bike: Factor

Eight-man team to be selected from: Gediminas Bagdonas (Lit), Jan Bakelants (Bel), Rudy Barbier (Fra), Romain Bardet (Fra), François Bidard (Fra), Mikaël Cherel (Fra), Clément Chevrier (Fra), Benoît Cosnefroy (Fra, neo-pro), Nico Denz (Ger), Silvan Dillier (Swi), Axel Domont (Fra), Samuel Dumoulin (Fra), Hubert Dupont (Fra), Julien Duval (Fra), Mathias Frank (Swi), Tony Gallopin (Fra), Ben Gastauer (Lux), Cyril Gautier (Fra), Alexandre Geniez (Fra), Alexis Gougeard (Fra), Quentin Jaurégui (Fra), Pierre Latour (Fra), Matteo Montaguti (Ita), Oliver Naesen (Bel), Nans Peters (Fra), Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel), Clément Venturini (Fra), Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra).

Astana (Kaz)

General manager: Alexandre Vinokourov
Title sponsor: Kazakh business consortium
Bike: Argon 18

Eight-man team to be selected from: Pello Bilbao (Spa), Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz), Dario Cataldo (Ita), Sergey Chernetskiy (Rus), Magnus Cort (Den), Laurens de Vreese (Bel), Daniil Fominykh (Kaz), Omar Fraile (Spa), Jakob Fuglsang (Den), Oscar Gatto (Ita), Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz), Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz), Jesper Hansen (Den), Hugo Houle (Can), Tanel Kangert (Est), Truls Engen Korsæth (Den), Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz), Miguel Ángel López (Col), Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz), Riccardo Minali (Ita), Moreno Moser (Ita), Luis León Sánchez (Spa), Nikita Stalnov (Kaz), Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz), Michael Valgren (Den),  Davide Villella (Ita), Artyom Zakharov (Kaz), Andrey Zeits (Kaz).

Bahrain-Merida (Brn)

General manager: Brent Copeland
Title sponsor: Kingdom of Bahrain and Taiwanese bike manufacturer
Bike: Merida

Eight-man team to be selected from: Valerio Agnoli (Ita), Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn), Manuele Boaro (Ita), Grega Bole (Slo), Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita), Borut Bozic (Slo), Sonny Colbrelli (Ita), Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa, neo-pro), Chun Kai Feng (Twn), Enrico Gasparotto (Ita), Heinrich Haussler (Aus), Gorka Izagirre (Spa), Ion Izagirre (Spa), Kristijan Koren (Slo), Matej Mohoric (Slo), Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu), Antonio Nibali (Ita), Vincenzo Nibali (Ita), Domen Novak (Slo, neo-pro), Franco Pellizotti (Ita), Mark Padun (Ukr, neo-pro), David Per (Slo, neo-pro), Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut), Luka Pibernik (Slo), Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita), Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr), Giovanni Visconti (Ita), Meiyin Wang (Chn).

BMC Racing (US)

General manager: Jim Ochowicz
Title sponsor: Swiss bicycle manufacturer
Bike: BMC

Eight-man team to be selected from: Alberto Bettiol (Ita), Patrick Bevin (NZ), Tom Bohli (Swi), Brent Bookwalter (US), Damiano Caruso (Ita), Alessandro De Marchi (Ita), Rohan Dennis (Aus), Jempy Drucker (Lux), Kilian Frankiny (Swi, neo-pro), Simon Gerrans (Aus), Stefan Küng (Swi), Richie Porte (Aus), Nicolas Roche (Irl), Jürgen Roelandts (Bel), Joey Rosskopf (US), Michael Schär (Swi), Miles Scotson (Aus), Dylan Teuns (Bel), Greg Van Avermaet (Bel), Tejay van Garderen (US), Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel), Francisco Ventoso (Spa), Loïc Vliegen (Bel), Danilo Wyss (Swi).

Tour de France 2018 | Stage-by-stage details
Bora-Hansgrohe (Ger)

General manager: Ralph Denk
Title sponsor: German manufacturers specialising in cooking surfaces and bathroom products
Bike: Specialized

Eight-man team to be selected from: Pascal Ackermann (Ger, neo-pro), Erik Baska (Svk, Cesare Benedetti (Ita), Sam Bennett (Irl), Maciej Bodnar (Pol), Emanuel Buchmann (Ger), Marcus Burghardt (Ger), Davide Formolo (Ita), Felix Grosschartner (Aut), Peter Kennaugh (GB), Michael Kolar (Svk), Leopold Konig (Cze), Patrick Konrad (Aut), Rafal Majka (Pol), Jay McCarthy (Aus), Gregor Mühlberger (Aut), Daniel Oss (Ita), Matteo Pelucchi (Ita), Christoph Pfingsten (Ger), Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut), Pawel Poljanski (Pol), Juraj Sagan (Svk), Peter Sagan (Svk), Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat), Andreas Schillinger (Ger), Michael Schwarzmann (Ger), Rudiger Selig (Ger).

Cofidis, Solutions Crédits (Fra)

General manager: Cédric Vasseur
Title sponsor:  Money-lending company
Bike: Kuota

Eight-man team to be selected from: Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra), Nacer Bouhanni (Fra), Rayane Bouhanni (Fra), Loïc Chetout (Fra), Dimitri Claeys (Bel), Nicolas Edet (Fra), Dorian Godon (Fra), Jesús Herrada (Spa), José Herrada (Spa), Hugo Hofstetter (Fra), Christophe Laporte (Fra), Mathias Le Turnier (Fra), Cyril Lemoine (Fra), Luis Ángel Maté (Spa), Daniel Navarro (Spa), Anthony Perez (Fra), Stéphane Rossetto (Fra), Julien Simon (Fra), Geoffrey Soupe (Fra), Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri), Anthony Turgis (Fra), Jimmy Turgis (Fra), Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel), Michael Van Staeyen (Bel), Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel).

Dimension Data (SA)

General manager: Doug Ryder
Title sponsor: Information technology company
Bike: Cervelo

Eight-man team to be selected from: Igor Antón (Spa), Natnael Berhane (Eri), Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor), Mark Cavendish (GB), Steve Cummings (GB), Scott Davies (GB, neo-pro), Mekseb Debesay (Eri), Nicholas Dlamini (SA, neo-pro), Nicolas Dougall (SA), Bernhard Eisel (Aut), Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri, neo-pro), Ryan Gibbons (SA, neo-pro), Jacques Janse van Rensburg (SA), Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (SA), Ben King (US), Merhawi Kudus (Eri), Louis Meintjes (SA), Lachlan Morton (Aus), Ben O'Connor (Aus, neo-pro), Serge Pauwels (Bel), Mark Renshaw (Aus), Tom-Jelte Slagter (Hol), Jay Thomson (SA), Scott Thwaites (GB), Johann van Zyl (SA), Jaco Venter (SA), Julien Vermote (Bel).

Direct Énergie (Fra)

General manager: Jean-René Bernaudeau
Title sponsor: Electric services company
Bike: Wilier Triestina

Eight-man team to be selected from: Thomas Boudat (Fra), Lilian Calmejane (Fra), Romain Cardis (Fra), Sylvain Chavanel (Fra), Jérémy Cornu (Fra), Jérôme Cousin (Fra), Damien Gaudin (Fra), Yohann Gène (Fra), Fabien Grellier (Fra), Jonathan Hivert (Fra), Axel Journiaux (Fra), Bryan Nauleau (Fra), Paul Ourselin (Fra), Adrien Petit (Fra), Alexandre Pichot (Fra), Perrig Quéméneur (Fra), Simon Sellier (Fra), Romain Sicard (Fra), Rein Taaramae (Est), Angelo Tulik (Fra).

WorldTour 2018 jerseys guide
Education First–Drapac p/b Cannondale (US)

General manager: Jonathan Vaughters
Title sponsor: International education company and Australian-American management firm
Bike: Cannondale

Eight-man team to be selected from: Matti Breschel (Den), Nathan Brown (US), Brendan Canty (Aus),  Julián Cardona (Col, neo-pro), Hugh Carthy (GB), Simon Clarke (Aus), Will Clarke (Aus), Lawson Craddock (US), Mitchell Docker (Aus), Joe Dombrowski (US), Alex Howes (US), Sebastian Langeveld (Hol), Kim Magnusson (Swe), Daniel Martínez (Col), Dan McLay (GB), Sacha Modolo (Ita), Daniel Moreno (Spa), Logan Owen (US, neo-pro), Taylor Phinney (US), Pierre Rolland (Fra), Tom Scully (NZ), Rigoberto Urán (Col), Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel), Sep Vanmarcke (Bel), Michael Woods (Can).​

Fortuneo-Samsic ​(Fra)

General manager: Emmanuel Hubert
Title sponsor: Investment management company online automotive parts sales
Bike: Look

Eight-man team to be selected from: Warren Barguil (Fra), Franck Bonnamour (Fra), Maxime Bouet (Fra), Michael Carbel (Den), Maxime Daniel (Fra), Anthony Delaplace (Fra), Brice Feillu (Fra), Armindo Fonseca (Fra), Arnaud Gérard (Fra), Élie Gesbert (Fra), Romain Hardy (Fra), Benoît Jarrier (Fra), Romain Le Roux (Fra), Kévin Ledanois (Fra), Sindre Lunke (Nor), Jeremy Maison (Fra),Amaël Moinard (Fra), Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra), Laurent Pichon (Fra), Clement Russo (Fra), Florian Vachon (Fra), Bram Welten (Hol).

British riders' greatest ever moments at the Tour de France
Groupama-FDJ (Fra)

General manager: Marc Madiot
Title sponsor: French national lottery
Bike: Lapierre

Eight-man team to be selected from:  Bruno Armirail (Fra, neo-pro), William Bonnet (Fra), Davide Cimolai (Ita), Mickaël Delage (Fra), Arnaud Démare (Fra), Antione Duchesne (Can), David Gaudu (Fra, neo-pro), Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita), Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor), Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu), Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra), Olivier Le Gac (Fra), Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe), Valentin Madouas (Fra, neo-pro), Rudy Molard (Fra), Steve Morabito (Swi), Thibaut Pinot (Fra), Georg Preidler (Aut), Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi), Anthony Roux (Fra), Jérémy Roy (Fra), Marc Sarreau (Fra), Romain Seigle (Fra, neo-pro), Ramon Sinkeldam (Hol), Benjamin Thomas (Fra, neo-pro), Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra), Arthur Vichot (Fra), Léo Vincent (Fra, neo-pro).

Katusha-Alpecin (Swi)

General manager: Jose Azevedo
Title sponsors: Russian business conglomerate and German shampoo manufacturer
Bike: Canyon

Eight-man team to be selected from: Maxim Belkov (Rus), Jenthe Biermans (Bel, neo-pro), Ian Boswell (US), Steff Crass (Bel, neo-pro), Alex Dowsett (GB), Matteo Fabbro (Ita, neo-pro), Jose Goncalves (Por), Nathan Haas (Aus), Marco Haller (Aut), Reto Hollenstein (Swi), Robert Kiserlovski (Cro), Marcel Kittel (Ger), Pavel Kochetkov (Rus), Vyacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus), Maurits Lammertink (Hol), Tiago Machado (Por), Tony Martin (Ger), Marco Mathis (Ger, neo-pro), Baptiste Planckaert (Bel), Nils Politt (Ger), Jhonatan Restrepo (Col), Mads Wurtz Schmid (Den, neo-pro), Willie Smit (SA), Simon Spilak (Slo), Rick Zabel (Ger), Ilnur Zakarin (Rus).

Lotto-Soudal (Bel)

General manager: Marc Sergeant
Title sponsor: Belgian national lottery and adhesives manufacturer
Bike: Ridley

Eight-man team to be selected from: Sander Armee (Bel), Lars Bak (Den), Tiesj Benoot (Bel), Victor Campenaerts (Bel), Jasper De Buyst (Bel), Thomas De Gendt (Bel), Jens Debusschere (Bel), Frederik Frison (Bel), André Greipel (Ger), Adam Hansen (Aus), Moreno Hofland (Hol), Jens Keukeleire (Bel), Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel, neo-pro), Nikolas Maes (Bel), Tomasz Marczynski (Pol), Rémy Mertz (Bel, neo-pro), Maxime Monfort (Bel), Lawrence Naesen (Bel, neo-pro), James Shaw (GB, neo-pro), Marcel Sieberg (Ger), Tosh Van der Sande (Bel), Jelle Vanendert (Bel), Jelle Wallays (Bel), Tim Wellens (Bel), Enzo Wouters (Bel, neo-pro).

5 stages that will decide 2018 Tour de France
Lotto NL-Jumbo (Hol)

General manager: Richard Plugge
Title sponsors: Dutch national lottery and supermarket chain
Bike: Bianchi

Eight-man team to be selected from: Enrico Battaglin (Ita), George Bennett (NZ), Lars Boom (Hol), Koen Bouwman (Hol), Stef Clement(Hol), Floris De Tier (Bel), Pascal Eenkhoorn (Hol, neo-pro), Robert Gesink (Hol), Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor, neo-pro), Dylan Groenewegen (Hol), Steven Kruijswijk (Hol), Sepp Kuss (US, neo-pro), Tom Leezer (Hol), Bert-Jan Lindeman (Hol), Juan José Lobato (Spa), Paul Martens (Ger), Daan Olivier (Hol), Neilson Powless (US, neo-pro), Primoz Roglic (Slo), Timo Roosen (Hol), Bram Tankink (Hol), Antwan Tolhoek (Ho), Jos van Emden (Hol), Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel), Danny van Poppel (Hol), Robert Wagner (Ger), Maarten Wynants (Bel).

Mitchelton-Scott (Aus)

General manager: Shayne Bannan
Title sponsors: Australia winery and Swiss bike manufacturer
Bike: Scott

Eight-man team: Jack Bauer (NZ), Luke Durbridge (Aus), Mathew Hayman (Aus), Michael Hepburn (Aus), Damien Howson (Aus), Daryl Impey (SA), Mikel Nieve (Spa), Adam Yates (GB).

Movistar (Spa)

General manager: Eusebio Unzué
Title sponsor: Spanish mobile telephone company
Bike: Canyon

Eight-man team to be selected from: Andrey Amador (Crc), Winner Anacona (Col), Jorge Arcas (Spa, neo-pro), Carlos Barbero (Spa), Daniele Bennati (Ita), Carlos Betancur (Col), Richard Carapaz (Ecu, neo-pro), Héctor Carretero (Spa, neo-pro), Jaime Castrillo (Spa, neo-pro), Víctor de la Parte (Spa), Imanol Erviti (Spa), Rubén Fernández (Spa), Mikel Landa (Spa), Nuno Matos (Por, neo-pro), Nelson Oliveira (Por), Antonio Pedrero (Spa), Dayer Quintana (Col), Nairo Quintana (Col), José Joaquín Rojas (Spa), Jaime Roson (Spa), Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg), Marc Soler (Spa), Jasha Sütterlin (Ger), Rafael Valls (Spa), Alejandro Valverde (Spa).

WorldTour 2018 jerseys guide
Quick-Step Floors (Bel)

General manager: Patrick Lefévère
Title sponsor: Laminate flooring manufacturers
Bike: Specialized​

Eight-man team to be selected from: Julian Alaphilippe (Fra), Eros Capecchi (Ita), Rémi Cavagna (Fra, neo-pro), Laurens De Plus (Bel), Tim Declercq (Bel), Dries Devenyns (Bel), Fernando Gaviria (Col), Philippe Gilbert (Bel), Alvaro Hodeg (Col, neo-pro), Fabio Jakobsen (Hol, neo-pro), Bob Jungels (Lux), Iljo Keisse (Bel), James Knox (GB, neo-pro), Yves Lampaert (Bel), Davide Martinelli (Ita), Enric Mas (Spa, neo-pro), Michael Morkov (Den), Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu, neo-pro), Maximiliano Richeze (Arg), Fabio Sabatini (Ita), Maximilian Schachmann (Ger, neo-pro), Florian Sénéchal (Fra), Pieter Serry (Bel), Zdenek Stybar (Cze), Niki Terpstra (Hol), Petr Vakoc (Cze), Elia Viviani (Ita).

Team Sky (GB)

General manager: Sir Dave Brailsford
Title sponsor: Satellite broadcaster
Bike: Pinarello

Eight-man team to be selected from:  Leonardo Basso (Ita, neo-pro), Egan Bernal (Col), Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa), David de la Cruz (Spa), Philip Deignan (Irl), Jonathan Dibben (GB, neo-pro), Owain Doull (GB, neo-pro), Kenny Elissonde (Fra), Chris Froome (GB), Tao Geoghegan Hart (GB, neo-pro), Michal Golas (Pol), Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor, neo-pro), Sebastian Henao (Col), Sergio Henao (Col), Beñat Intxausti (Spa), Vasil Kiryienka (Blr), Christian Knees (Ger), Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol), Chris Lawless (GB, neo-pro), David López (Spa), Gianni Moscon (Ita), Wout Poels (Hol), Salvatore Puccio (Ita), Diego Rosa (Ita), Luke Rowe (GB), Pavel Sivakov (Rus, neo-pro), Ian Stannard (GB), Geraint Thomas (GB), Dylan van Baarle (Hol), Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol).

50 best pictures from 2017 Tour de France
Sunweb (Ger)

General manager: Iwan Spekenbrink
Title sponsor: Dutch tour operator
Bike: Giant

Eight-man team to be selected from: Soren Kragh Andersen (Den), Nikias Arndt (Ger), Phil Bauhaus (Ger), Roy Curvers (Hol), Tom Dumoulin (Hol), Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger), Simon Geschke (Ger), Chad Haga (US), Chris Hamilton (Aus, neo-pro), Jai Hindley (Aus, neo-pro), Lennard Hofstede (Hol, neo-pro), Lennard Kämna (Ger), Wilco Kelderman (Hol), Michael Matthews (Aus), Sam Oomen (Hol), Tom Stamsnijder (Hol), Michael Storer (Aus, neo-pro), Laurens ten Dam (Hol), Mike Teunissen (Hol), Edward Theuns (Bel), Martijn Tusveld (Hol, neo-pro), Louis Vervaeke (Bel), Max Walscheid (Ger).

Trek-Segafredo (US)

General manager: Luca Guercilena
Title sponsors: US bicycle manufacturer and Italian coffee brand
Bike: Trek

Eight-man team to be selected from:  Eugenio Alafaci (Ita), Fumiyuki Beppu (Jap), Julien Bernard (Fra), Gianluca Brambilla (Ita), Matthias Brandle (Aut), Nicola Conci (Ita, neo-pro), Gregory Daniel (US, neo-pro), Koen de Kort (Hol), John Degenkolb (Ger), Laurent Didier (Lux), Niklas Eg (Den, neo-pro), Fabio Felline (Ita), Alex Frame (NZ, neo-pro), Michael Gogl (Aut), Tsgabu Grmay (Eth), Ruben Guerreiro (Por, neo-pro), Markel Irizar (Spa), Bauke Mollema (Hol), Ryan Mullen (Irl), Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita), Jarlinson Pantano (Col), Mads Pedersen (Den), Gregory Rast (Swi), Kiel Reijnen (US), Toms Skujins (Lat), Peter Stetina (US), Jasper Stuyven (Bel), Boy van Poppel (Hol).

UAE Team Emirates (UAE)

General manager: Giuseppe Saronni
Title sponsor: Emirates
Bike: Colnago

Eight-man team to be selected from: Anass Ait El Abdia (Mor), Fabio Aru (Ita), Darwin Atapuma (Col), Matteo Bono (Ita), Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor), Simone Consonni (Ita, neo-pro), Valerio Conti (Ita), Rui Costa (Por), Kristijan Durasek (Cro), Roberto Ferrari (Ita), Filippo Ganna (Ita, neo-pro), Alexander Kristoff (Nor), Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor), Marco Marcato (Ita), Dan Martin (Irl), Yousef Mohamed Mirza (UAE), Manuele Mori (Ita), Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol), Simone Petilli (Ita), Jan Polanc (Slo), Edward Ravasi (Ita, neo-pro), Alexandr Riabushenko (Blr, neo-pro), Rory Sutherland (Aus), Ben Swift (GB), Oliviero Troia (Ita, neo-pro), Diego Ulissi (Ita).

Wanty-Groupe Gobert (Bel)

General manager: Jean-François Bourlaert
Title sponsor: Recycling, and industrial and civil engineering 
Bike: Cube

Eight-man team to be selected from: Simone Antonini (Ita), Frederik Backaert (Bel), Jérôme Baugnies (Bel), Bart De Clercq (Bel), Thomas Degand (Bel), Tom Devriendt (Bel), Fabien Doubey (Bel), Timothy Dupont (Bel), Odd Christian Eiking (Nor), Wesley Kreder (Hol), Guillaume Martin (Fra), Mark McNally (GB), Xandro Meurisse (Bel), Marco Minnaard (Hol), Yoann Offredo (Fra), Andrea Pasqualon (Ita), Dion Smith (NZ), Boris Vallee (Bel), Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel), Kevin Van Melsen (Bel), Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel).