Portfolios of West Bengal council of ministers

Kolkata, May 21 (IANS) Following is the list of West Bengal ministers with their portfolios announced after midnight Friday:

Chief Minister: Mamata Banerjee - Home, Health, Land and Land Reforms, Agriculture, Information and Cultural Affairs, Hill Affairs, Minority Affairs, Madrasah Education, Personnel and Administrative Reforms, Power

Cabinet Ministers:

1) Subrata Buxi - Public Works Department, Transport

2) Partha Chatterjee - Industry and Commerce and Parliamentary Affairs, Public Enterprises, Industrial Reconstitution, Information Technology

3) Amit Mitra - Finance, Excise, Textile

4) Manish Gupta - Development and Planning

5) Subrata Mukherjee - Public Health Engineering

6) Abdul Karim Chowdhury - Mass Education Extension and Library Services

7) Sadhan Pande - Consumer Affairs

8) Upendranath Biswas - Backward Classes Welfare

9) Javed Khan - Disaster Management, Fire and Emergency Services, Civil Defence

10) Rabindranath Bhattacharjee - School Education

11) Sabitri Mitra - Woman and Child Development and Social Welfare

12) Jyotipriya Mullick - Food and Supplies

13) Shantiram Mahato - Self Help Group and Self-employment

14) H.A. Sawfi - Cooperation, Inland Water Transport

15) Malay Ghatak - Law and Judiciary

16) Purnendu Bose - Labour

17) Bratya Basu - Higher Education

18) Rachpal Singh - Tourism

19) Hiten Burman - Forest

20) Gautam Deb - North Bengal Development

21) Noor-e-Alam Chowdhury - Animal Resource Development

22) Shankar Chakrabarty - Non-conventional Energy Sources, Correctional Administration

23) Rabiranjan Chatterjee - Technical Education and Training, Science and Technology, Biotechnology

24) Sudarshan Ghosh Dastidar - Environment

25) Ujjal Biswas - Youth Services

26) Shyamapada Mukherjee - Housing

27) Firhad Hakim - Municipal Affairs and Urban Development

28) Sukumar Hansda - Western Zone Development Affairs

29) Soumen Mahapatra - Water Resources Investigation and Development

30) Arup Roy - Agricultural Marketing

31) Chandranath Sinha - Panchayat and Rural Development

32) Manas Bhuniya - (Cong) Irrigation and Waterways, Micro and Small scale Industries

33) Abu Hena - (Cong) Fisheries, Food Processing Industries

Ministers of State:

1) Manjulkrishna Thakur - Refugee Relief and Rehabilitation (Independent Charge) Micro and Small Scale Enterprise and Textile

2) Madan Mitra - Sports (Independent Charge)

3) Subrata Saha - Public Works

4) Shyamal Mandal - Sundarban Affairs (Independent Charge), Irrigation and Waterways

--

Get stories like this on the Yahoo app and discover more every day.
Download it now.

Yahoo Cricket

Latest News

Poll

With Section 66A gone, will online abuse increase?

Poll Choice Options
Loading...