Portfolios of West Bengal council of ministers

Kolkata, May 21 (IANS) Following is the list of West Bengal ministers with their portfolios announced after midnight Friday:

Chief Minister: Mamata Banerjee - Home, Health, Land and Land Reforms, Agriculture, Information and Cultural Affairs, Hill Affairs, Minority Affairs, Madrasah Education, Personnel and Administrative Reforms, Power

Cabinet Ministers:

1) Subrata Buxi - Public Works Department, Transport

2) Partha Chatterjee - Industry and Commerce and Parliamentary Affairs, Public Enterprises, Industrial Reconstitution, Information Technology

3) Amit Mitra - Finance, Excise, Textile

4) Manish Gupta - Development and Planning

5) Subrata Mukherjee - Public Health Engineering

6) Abdul Karim Chowdhury - Mass Education Extension and Library Services

7) Sadhan Pande - Consumer Affairs

8) Upendranath Biswas - Backward Classes Welfare

9) Javed Khan - Disaster Management, Fire and Emergency Services, Civil Defence

10) Rabindranath Bhattacharjee - School Education

11) Sabitri Mitra - Woman and Child Development and Social Welfare

12) Jyotipriya Mullick - Food and Supplies

13) Shantiram Mahato - Self Help Group and Self-employment

14) H.A. Sawfi - Cooperation, Inland Water Transport

15) Malay Ghatak - Law and Judiciary

16) Purnendu Bose - Labour

17) Bratya Basu - Higher Education

18) Rachpal Singh - Tourism

19) Hiten Burman - Forest

20) Gautam Deb - North Bengal Development

21) Noor-e-Alam Chowdhury - Animal Resource Development

22) Shankar Chakrabarty - Non-conventional Energy Sources, Correctional Administration

23) Rabiranjan Chatterjee - Technical Education and Training, Science and Technology, Biotechnology

24) Sudarshan Ghosh Dastidar - Environment

25) Ujjal Biswas - Youth Services

26) Shyamapada Mukherjee - Housing

27) Firhad Hakim - Municipal Affairs and Urban Development

28) Sukumar Hansda - Western Zone Development Affairs

29) Soumen Mahapatra - Water Resources Investigation and Development

30) Arup Roy - Agricultural Marketing

31) Chandranath Sinha - Panchayat and Rural Development

32) Manas Bhuniya - (Cong) Irrigation and Waterways, Micro and Small scale Industries

33) Abu Hena - (Cong) Fisheries, Food Processing Industries

Ministers of State:

1) Manjulkrishna Thakur - Refugee Relief and Rehabilitation (Independent Charge) Micro and Small Scale Enterprise and Textile

2) Madan Mitra - Sports (Independent Charge)

3) Subrata Saha - Public Works

4) Shyamal Mandal - Sundarban Affairs (Independent Charge), Irrigation and Waterways