Paris-Roubaix 2018: Full details of teams and starting riders

Telegraph Sport
Greg Van Avermaet will return as reigning Paris-Roubaix champion, but can the Belgian become the first rider since Tom Boonen in 2009 to win back-to-back titles on Sunday? - AFP

Though the final starting line-up for Paris-Roubaix has yet to be confirmed, you can find below the provisional selections of riders that will contest the race from Compiègne to Roubaix.

Throughout the week Telegraph Sport will update the details from each team once they are released before, on Saturday April 7, the final starting list will be confirmed.

As is the case with all WorldTour races, each of the 18 teams that make up the top-flight of professional cycling – Ag2r-La Mondiale, Astana, Bahrain-Merida, BMC Racing, Bora-Hansgrohe, Dimension Data, EF Education First–Drapac p/b Cannondale, Groupama-FDJ, Katusha-Alpecin, Lotto–Soudal, Lotto NL-Jumbo, Mitchelton-Scott, Movistar, Quick-Step Floors, Team Sky, Trek-Segafredo, Sunweb and UAE Team Emirates – receive an invite.

In addition to all WorldTour teams, race organisers have offered seven wildcard places to Cofidis Solutions Crédits, Delko Marseille Provence KTM, Direct Énergie, Fortuneo-Samsic, Veranda’s Willems-Crelan, Vital Concept Cycling Club and WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic who have all, unsurprisingly, accepted the invitation.

Each team will start Paris-Roubaix with seven riders.

Paris-Roubaix 2018 | Build-up to the Hell of the North

WorldTour teams

Ag2r-La Mondiale: Gediminas Bagdonas (Lit), Nico Denz (Ger), Silvan Dillier (Swi), Tony Gallopin (Fra), Oliver Naesen (Bel), Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel).

Astana: Laurens de Vreese (Bel), Oscar Gatto (Ita), Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz), Hugo Houle (Can), Truls Korsæth (Nor), Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den), Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz).

Bahrain-Merida: Borut Bozic (Slo),Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa, neo-pro), Heinrich Haussler (Aus), Kristijan Koren (Slo), David Per (Slo, neo-pro), Luka Pibernik (Slo), Meiyin Wang (Chn).

BMC Racing: Jempy Drucker (Lux), Stefan Küng (Swi), Jürgen Roelandts (Bel), Michael Schär (Swi), Greg Van Avermaet (Bel), Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel), Francisco Ventoso (Spa).

Bora-Hansgrohe: Maciej Bodnar (Pol), Marcus Burghardt (Ger), Daniel Oss (Ita), Juraj Sagan (Svk), Peter Sagan (Svk), Andreas Schillinger (Ger), Rudiger Selig (Ger).

UCI WorldTour team-by-team guide to the 2018 season

Dimension Data: Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor), Nicolas Dougall (SA), Ryan Gibbons (SA), Jay Robert Thomson (SA, neo-pro), Johann Van Zyl (SA), Jaco Venter (SA), Julien Vermote (Bel)

EF Education First–Drapac p/b Cannondale: Matti Breschel (Den), Mitchell Docker (Aus), Sebastian Langeveld (Hol), Taylor Phinney (US), Tom Scully (NZ), Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel), Sep Vanmarcke (Bel).

Groupama-FDJ: Arnaud Démare (Fra), Antione Duchesne (Can), Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita), Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu), Olivier Le Gac (Fra), Marc Sarreau (Fra), Ramon Sinkeldam (Hol).

Katusha-Alpecin: Jenthe Biermans (Bel, neo-pro), Marco Haller (Aut), Marcel Kittel (Ger), Tony Martin (Ger), Nils Politt (Ger), Mads Wurtz Schmid (Den, neo-pro), Rick Zabel (Ger).

Lotto-Soudal: Lars Bak (Den), Jens Debusschere (Bel), Frederik Frison (Bel), Jens Keukeleire (Bel), Nikolas Maes (Bel), Marcel Sieberg (Ger), Jelle Wallays (Bel).

Lotto NL-Jumbo: Pascal Eenkhoorn (Hol, neo-pro), Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor, neo-pro), Dylan Groenewegen (Hol), Timo Roosen (Hol), Bram Tankink (Hol), Jos van Emden (Hol), Maarten Wynants (Bel).

Mitchelton-Scott: Jack Bauer (NZ), Luke Durbridge (Aus), Alex Edmondson (Aus), Mathew Hayman (Aus), Roger Kluge (Ger), Luka Mezgec (Slo), Matteo Trentin (Ita).

Paris-Roubaix – Hell of the North through the lens

Movistar: Carlos Barbero (Spa), Héctor Carretero (Spa, neo-pro), Imanol Erviti (Spa), Nuno Matos (Por, neo-pro), Nelson Oliveira (Por), Marc Soler (Spa), Jasha Sütterlin (Ger).

Quick-Step Floors: Tim Declercq (Bel), Philippe Gilbert (Bel), Iljo Keisse (Bel), Yves Lampaert (Bel), Florian Sénéchal (Fra), Zdenek Stybar (Cze), Niki Terpstra (Hol).

Team Sky: Owain Doull (GB, neo-pro), Christian Knees (Ger), Gianni Moscon (Ita), Luke Rowe (GB), Ian Stannard (GB), Geraint Thomas (GB), Dylan van Baarle (Hol).

Sunweb: Soren Kragh Andersen (Den), Phil Bauhaus (Ger), Lennard Hofstede (Hol, neo-pro), Tom Stamsnijder (Hol), Mike Teunissen (Hol), Edward Theuns (Bel), Max Walscheid (Ger).

Trek-Segafredo: Koen de Kort (Hol), John Degenkolb (Ger), Ryan Mullen (Irl), Mads Pedersen (Den), Gregory Rast (Swi), Jasper Stuyven (Bel), Boy van Poppel (Hol).

UAE Team Emirates: Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor), Simone Consonni (Ita, neo-pro), Roberto Ferrari (Ita), Filippo Ganna (Ita, neo-pro), Alexander Kristoff (Nor), Marco Marcato (Ita), Oliviero Troia (Ita, neo-pro).

WorldTour 2018 jerseys guide

Wildcard entries: ProContinental teams

Cofidis, Solutions Crédits: Hugo Hofstetter (Fra), Christophe Laporte (Fra), Cyril Lemoine (Fra), Geoffrey Soupe (Fra), Jimmy Turgis (Fra), Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel), Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel).

Delko Marseille Provence KTM: Iuri Filosi (Ita), Brenton Jones (Aus), Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol), Yannick Martinez (Fra), Evaldas Siskevicius (Lit), Gatis Smukulis (Lat), Julien Trarieux (Fra).

Direct Énergie: Romain Cardis (Fra), Sylvain Chavanel (Fra), Damien Gaudin (Fra), Yohann Gène (Fra), Adrien Petit (Fra), Alexandre Pichot (Fra), Simon Sellier (Fra).

Fortuneo-Samsic: Maxime Daniel (Fra), Brice Feillu (Fra), Benoît Jarrier (Fra), Sindre Lunke (Nor), Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra), Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den), Bram Welten (Hol).

Veranda’s Willems-Crelan: Dries De Bondt (Bel), Stijn Devolder (Bel), Michael Goolaerts (Bel), Aidis Kruopis (Ltu), Senne Leysen (Bel), Stijn Steels (Bel), Wout Van Aert (Bel).

Vital Concept Cycling Club: Julien Morice (Fra), Jonas Van Genechten (Bel), Bert De Backer (Bel), Corentin Ermenault (Fra), Jérémy Lecroq (Fra), Adrien Garel (Fra), Tanguy Turgis (Fra).

WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic: Ludwig De Winter (Bel), Kenny Dehaes (Bel), Jimmy Duquennoy (Bel), Alex Kirsch (Lux), Ludovic Robeet (Bel), Lukas Spengler (Swi), Julien Stassen (Bel).