As Narendra Modi Gears For 2nd Term, Here's List of Ministers in His Previous BJP-Led NDA Government

Team Latestly
Considering the point that Narendra Modi is going to swear-in for the second consecutive time as Prime Minister, let's look at the Union Ministers list in the first tenure of PM Narendra Modi government.

New Delhi, May 27: Bharatiya Janata Party secured a thumping victory in the recently held Lok Sabha Elections 2019, by winning 303 seats alone. With this, BJP's Prime Minister choice remained as constant for the second tenure, as his popularity among the voters didn't decline.

Also Read | Jaunpur Lok Sabha Constituency in Uttar Pradesh Results 2019: Shyam Singh Yadav of BSP Wins Parliamentary Election

Considering the point that Narendra Modi is going to swear-in for the second consecutive time as Prime Minister, let's look at the Union Ministers list in the first tenure of PM Narendra Modi government.  Narendra Modi to Take Oath as PM on May 30 at 7pm in Rashtrapati Bhavan With Members of Union Council of Ministers

Prime Minister: The BJP stalwart took office on May 26, 2014, and is incumbent. He will again swear on May 30, 2019.

Also Read | Clouds Do Prevent Radars From Detecting Accurately: Air Marshal Raghunath Nambiar

Ministry Of Home Affairs: This Ministry was lead by none other than former BJP president Rajnath Singh. He is most likely to get the Ministry again.

Ministry of External Affairs: Sushma Swaraj lead this ministry efficiently and is considered the most respected leaders of the country. Along with this ministry, she was also in charge of the Ministry of Overseas Indian Affairs.

Ministry of Finance: This Ministry was handled by senior BJP leader Arun Jaitley. He also took headed the Minister of Corporate Affairs. However, with incessant health issues, these ministries were appointed to Piyush Goyal.

Ministry of Defence: The Ministry saw ups and downs and various ministries under the PM Modi government. First, it was given to Arun Jaitley, then to late Manohar Parrikar. But after Parrikar became Goa CM, the ministry's charge was given to Jaitley again. Finally, it was given to Nirmala Sitharaman.

Ministry of Information and Broadcasting: Similar to Defence Ministry, this ministry too saw various ministers in the last five years. First, it was headed by Prakash Javadekar, and followed by Arun Jaitley, Venkaiah Naidu, Smriti Irani and Rajyavardhan Rathore.

Ministry of Railways: This Ministry was first given to DV Sadananda Gowda and then was under the leadership of Suresh Prabhu and followed by Piyush Goyal.

 

Here's the full table of NDA ministers:

Portfolio Minister Took office Left office
Prime Minister
Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
Department of Atomic Energy
Department of Space
Narendra Modi 26 May 2014 Incumbent
Minister of Home Affairs Rajnath Singh 26 May 2014 Incumbent
Minister of External Affairs Sushma Swaraj 26 May 2014 Incumbent
Ministry of Overseas Indian Affairs Sushma Swaraj 26 May 2014 7 January 2016
Minister of Finance
Minister of Corporate Affairs
Arun Jaitley 26 May 2014 14 May 2018
Piyush Goyal 14 May 2018 23 August 2018
Arun Jaitley 23 August 2018 Incumbent
Minister of Defence Arun Jaitley 26 May 2014 9 November 2014
Manohar Parrikar 9 November 2014 13 March 2017
Arun Jaitley 13 March 2017 3 September 2017
Nirmala Sitharaman 3 September 2017 Incumbent
Minister of Information and Broadcasting Prakash Javadekar 26 May 2014 9 November 2014
Arun Jaitley 9 November 2014 5 July 2016
Venkaiah Naidu 5 July 2016 17 July 2017
Smriti Irani 18 July 2017 14 May 2018
Rajyavardhan Rathore 14 May 2018 Incumbent
Minister of Railways D. V. Sadananda Gowda 26 May 2014 9 November 2014
Suresh Prabhu 9 November 2014 3 September 2017
Piyush Goyal 3 September 2017 Incumbent
Minister of Urban Development
Minister of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation
Venkaiah Naidu 26 May 2014 17 July 2017
Narendra Singh Tomar 18 July 2017 3 September 2017
Minister of Road Transport and Highways
Minister of Shipping
Nitin Gadkari 26 May 2014 Incumbent
Minister of Law and Justice Ravi Shankar Prasad 26 May 2014 9 November 2014
D.V. Sadananda Gowda 9 November 2014 5 July 2016
Ravi Shankar Prasad 5 July 2016 Incumbent
Minister of Electronics and Information Technology Ravi Shankar Prasad 26 May 2014 Incumbent
Minister of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation Uma Bharati 26 May 2014 3 September 2017
Nitin Gadkari 3 September 2017 Incumbent
Minister of Drinking Water and Sanitation Gopinath Munde 26 May 2014 3 June 2014
Nitin Gadkari 4 June 2014 9 November 2014
Chaudhary Birender Singh 9 November 2014 5 July 2016
Narendra Singh Tomar 5 July 2016 3 September 2017
Uma Bharati 3 September 2017 Incumbent
Minister of Minority Affairs Najma A. Heptulla 26 May 2014 12 July 2016
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi 12 July 2016 Incumbent
Minister of Rural Development
Minister of Panchayati Raj
Gopinath Munde 26 May 2014 3 June 2014[†]
Nitin Gadkari 4 June 2014 9 November 2014
Birender Singh 9 November 2014 5 July 2016
Narendra Singh Tomar 5 July 2016 Incumbent
Minister of Mines Narendra Singh Tomar 27 May 2014 5 July 2016
Piyush Goyal 6 July 2016 3 September 2017
Narendra Singh Tomar 3 September 2017 Incumbent
Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Ram Vilas Paswan 26 May 2014 Incumbent
Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Kalraj Mishra 26 May 2014 31 August 2017
Minister of Women and Child Development Maneka Gandhi 26 May 2014 Incumbent
Minister of Parliamentary Affairs Venkaiah Naidu 26 May 2014 5 July 2016
Ananth Kumar 5 July 2016 12 November 2018
Narendra Singh Tomar 13 November 2018 Incumbent
Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Ananth Kumar 26 May 2014 12 November 2018
D.V. Sadananda Gowda 13 November 2018 Incumbent
Minister of Civil Aviation Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati 26 May 2014 8 March 2018
Suresh Prabhu 10 March 2018 Incumbent
Minister of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises Anant Geete 26 May 2014 Incumbent
Minister of Food Processing Industries Harsimrat Kaur Badal 26 May 2014 Incumbent
Minister of Steel Narendra Singh Tomar 26 May 2014 5 July 2016
Chaudhary Birender Singh 5 July 2016 Incumbent
Minister of Labour and Employment Bandaru Dattatreya 26 May 2014 1 September 2017
Minister of Tribal Affairs Jual Oram 26 May 2014 Incumbent
Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Radha Mohan Singh 26 May 2014 Incumbent
Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Thawar Chand Gehlot 26 May 2014 Incumbent
Minister of Human Resource Development Smriti Irani 26 May 2014 5 July 2016
Prakash Javadekar 5 July 2016 Incumbent
Minister of Science and Technology Harsh Vardhan 9 November 2014 Incumbent
Minister Of Health and Family Welfare Harsh Vardhan 4 June 2014 9 November 2014
Jagat Prakash Nadda 9 November 2014 Incumbent
Minister of Textiles Smriti Irani 5 July 2016 Incumbent
Minister of Statistics and Programme Implementation Rao Inderjit Singh 26 May 2014 9 November 2014
V K Singh 9 November 2014 5 July 2016
D. V. Sadananda Gowda 5 July 2016 Incumbent
Minister Of Commerce and Industry Nirmala Sitharaman 26 May 2014 3 September 2017
Suresh Prabhu 3 September 2017 Incumbent
Minister Of Coal Piyush Goyal 26 May 2014 3 September 2017
Piyush Goyal 3 September 2017 Incumbent
Minister Of Petroleum and Natural Gas Dharmendra Pradhan 26 May 2014 3 September 2017
Dharmendra Pradhan 3 September 2017 Incumbent

With PM Modi stepping forward for the second term, looks like the maximum number of ministers would be retained, but new faces could also be seen.