Lok Sabha elections: BJP list of candidates for 2019

Prime Minister Narendra Modi with BJP president Amit Shah (Express photo by Prem Nath Pandey)

BJP Candidates List 2019, Lok Sabha Election 2019: The Bharatiya Janata Party has so far released six lists of candidates for the upcoming Lok Sabha elections. According to the first list, Prime Minister Narendra Modi will seek re-election from Varanasi, while BJP chief Amit Shah will contest the Lok Sabha elections for the first time from Gandhinagar, where LK Advani is the sitting MP. In the fourth list released on Saturday, Union ministers Ravi Shankar Prasad, Jayant Sinha and Shripad Naik have been named as candidates from Patna Sahib (Bihar), Hazaribagh (Jharkhand) and North Goa respectively.

Rebel BJP MP Shatrughan Sinha was dropped from Patna Sahib in favour of Ravi Shankar Prasad. Click here for more election news

In Uttar Pradesh, six sitting MPs have been denied ticket, including Union minister Krishna Raj from Shahjahanpur, former Union Minister Ram Shankar Katheria from Agra, and Chaudhary Babulal from Fatehpur Sikri. The BJP has also dropped former Union minister B C Khanduri from Garhwal and former Uttarakhand chief minister Bhagat Singh Koshyari from Nainital, with Tirath Singh Rawat and Ajay Bhatt replacing them respectively.

The Lok Sabha elections will be held in seven phases, beginning from April 11 and concluding on May 19. Assembly elections to Arunachal Pradesh, Odisha, Sikkim and Andhra Pradesh will be held simultaneously. Results will be declared on May 23. The polling will be held on April 11, April 18, April 23, April 29, May 6, May 12 and May 19 for 543 Lok Sabha seats across the country in which nearly 90 crore voters would be eligible to vote.

First list of BJP candidates for 2019 Lok Sabha elections

SL No. Candidate Constituency State
1 Narendra Modi Varanasi Uttar Pradesh
2 Amit Shah Gandhinagar Gujarat
3 Raghav Lakhanpal Saharanpur Uttar Pradesh
4 Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan Muzaffarnagar Uttar Pradesh
5 Kunwar Bharatendra Singh Bijnor Uttar Pradesh
6 Shri Kunwar Sarvesh Kumar Moradabad Uttar Pradesh
7 Shri Parmeshwar Lal Saini Sambhal Uttar Pradesh
8 Shri Kanwar Singh Tanwar Amroha Uttar Pradesh
9 Shri Rajendra Agrawal Meerut Uttar Pradesh
10 Dr. Satya Pal Singh Baghpat Uttar Pradesh
11 Dr. Vijay Kumar Singh Ghaziabad Uttar Pradesh
12 Dr. Mahesh Sharma Gautam Buddha Nagar Uttar Pradesh
13 Shri Satish Kumar Gautam Aligarh Uttar Pradesh
14 Smt. Hema Malini Mathura Uttar Pradesh
15 Shri S P Singh Baghel Agra Uttar Pradesh
16 Shri Raj Kumar Chaher Fatehpur Sikri Uttar Pradesh
17 Shri Rajveer Singh Etah Uttar Pradesh
18 Smt. Sangh Mitra Maurya Badaun Uttar Pradesh
19 Shri Dharmendra Kumar Aonla Uttar Pradesh
20 Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar Bareilly Uttar Pradesh
21 Shri Arun Sagar Shahjahanpur (SC) Uttar Pradesh
22 Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra Kheri Uttar Pradesh
23 Shri Rajesh Verma Sitapur Uttar Pradesh
24 Shri Jai Prakash Rawat Hardoi (SC) Uttar Pradesh
25 Shri Ashok Rawat, Ex MP Misrikh (SC) Uttar Pradesh
26 Swami Sakshi Ji Maharaj Unnao Uttar Pradesh
27 Shri Kaushal Kishore Mohanlalganj (SC) Uttar Pradesh
28 Shri Rajnath Singh Lucknow Uttar Pradesh
29 Smt. Smriti Irani Amethi Uttar Pradesh
30 Dr. Heena Vijaykumar Gavit Nandurbar (ST) Maharasthra
31 Dr. Subhash Ramrao Bhamre Dhule Maharasthra
32 Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse Raver Maharasthra
33 Shri Sanjay Shamrao Dhotre Akola Maharasthra
34 Ramdas Chandrabhanji Tadas Wardha Maharasthra
35 Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari Nagpur Maharasthra
36 Shri Ashok Mahadeorao Nete Gadchiroli-Chimur (ST) Maharasthra
37 Shri Hansraj Gangaram Ahir Chandrapur Maharasthra
38 Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve Jalna Maharasthra
39 Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil Bhiwandi Maharasthra
40 Shri Gopal Chinayya Shetty Mumbai-North Maharasthra
41 Smt. Poonam Mahajan Mumbai-North-Central Maharasthra
42 Shri Sujay Vikhe Ahmednagar Maharasthra
43 Dr. Pritam Gopinath Munde Beed Maharasthra
44 Sudhakar Bhalerao Shrungare Latur (SC) Maharasthra
45 Sanjay Ramchandra Patil Sangli Maharasthra
46 Shri Vishal Jolly Andaman and Nicobar Islands Andaman and Nicobar Islands
47 Shri Kripanath Malla Karimganj (SC) Assam
48 Dr Rajdeep Roy Bengali Silchar Assam
49 Shri Harensingh Bey Autonomous District (ST) Assam
50 Smt.Queen Ojha Gauhati Assam
51 Shri Dilip Saikia Mangaldoi Assam
52 Shri Tapan Gogai Jorhat Assam
53 Shri Rameswar Teli Dibrugarh Assam
54 Shri Pradan Baruah Lakhimpur Assam
55 Shri Kiren Rijiju Aruanchal West Arunachal Pradesh
56 Shri Tapir Gao Arunachal East Arunachal Pradesh
57 Smt. Renuka Singh Surguja (ST) Chhattisgarh
58 Smt. Gomtee Sai Raigarh (ST) Chhattisgarh
59 Shri Guharam Ajgale Janjgir-Champa (SC) Chhattisgarh
60 Shri Baiduram Kashyap Bastar (ST) Chhattisgarh
61 Shri Mohan Mandavi Kanker (ST) Chhattisgarh
62 Shri Natubhai Gomanbhai Patel Dadra and Nagar Haveli (ST) Dadra and Nagar Haveli
63 Shri M M War Baramulla Jammu & Kashmir
64 Shri Khalid Jahangir Srinagar Jammu & Kashmir
65 Shri Sofi Youssaf Anantnag Jammu & Kashmir
66 Dr. Jitendra Singh Udhampur Jammu & Kashmir
67 Shri Jugal Kishore Sharma Jammu Jammu & Kashmir
68 Shri Suresh Chanabasappa Angadi Belgaum Karnataka
69 Shri Parvatagouda C Gaddigoudar Bagalkot Karnataka
70 Shri Ramesh Chandappa Jigajinagi Bijapur (SC) Karnataka
71 Dr Umesh Jadhav Gulbarga (SC) Karnataka
72 Shri Bhagwanth Khuba Bidar Karnataka
73 Shri Devendrappa Bellary Karnataka
74 Shri Shivkumar Chanabasappa Udasi Haveri Karnataka
75 Shri Pralhad Venkatesh Joshi Dharwad Karnataka
76 Shri Anantkumar Hegde Uttara Kannada Karnataka
77 Shri Gowdar M Siddeshwara Davanagere Karnataka
78 Shri B Y Raghavendra Shimoga Karnataka
79 Kum. Shobha Karandlaje Udupi Chikmagalur Karnataka
80 Shri A Manju Hassan Karnataka
81 Shri Nalin Kumar Kateel Dakshina Kannada Karnataka
82 Shri A Narayana Swamy Chitradurga(SC) Karnataka
83 Shri G S Basavaraju Tumkur Karnataka
84 Shri Prathap Simha Mysore Karnataka
85 Shri Srinivasa Prasad Chamrajanagar Karnataka
86 Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda Bangalore North Karnataka
87 Shri P. C. Mohan Bangalore Central Karnataka
88 Shri B N Bachchegowda Chikkballapur Karnataka
89 Shri Raveesh Thantri Kuntar Kasaragod Kerala
90 Shri C K Padmanabhan Kannur Kerala
91 Shri V K Sajeevan Vadakara Kerala
92 Adv K P Prakash Babu Kozhikode Kerala
93 Shri Unnikrishnan Master Malappuram Kerala
94 Prof. V T Rema Ponnani Kerala
95 Shri C Krishnakumar Palakkad Kerala
96 Shri A N Radhakrishnan Chalakudy Kerala
97 Shri Alphonese Kannanthana Ernakulam Kerala
98 Dr K S Radhakrishnan Alappuzha Kerala
99 Shri K V Sabu Kollam Kerala
100 Smt. Sobha Surendran Attingal Kerala
101 Shri Kummanam Rajasekharan Thiruvananthapuram Kerala
102 Shri Abdul Khader Lakshadweep(ST) Lakshadweep
103 Shri K K Ranjan Singh Inner Manipur Manipur
104 Shri H Shokhopao Mate (Benjamin) Outer Manipur (ST) Manipur
105 Shri Nirupam Chakma Mizoram (ST) Mizoram
106 Shri Jual Oram Sundargarh (ST) Odisha
107 Shri Ananta Naik Keonjhar(ST) Odisha
108 Shri Pratap Sarangi Balasore Odisha
109 Shri Rudra Narayan Pani Dhenkanal Odisha
110 Shri Sangeeta Kumari Singh Deo Bolangir Odisha
111 Shri Balabhadra Majhi Nabarangpur (ST) Odisha
112 Shri Baijayant Panda Kendrapara Odisha
113 Smt. Aparajita Sarangi Bhubaneswar Odisha
114 Smt. Anita Priyadarshni Aska Odisha
115 Shri Brughu Baxipatra Berhampur Odisha
116 Shri Nihal Chand Chauhan Ganganagar (SC) Rajasthan
117 Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal Bikaner (SC) Rajasthan
118 Shri Narendra Khinchal Jhunjhunu Rajasthan
119 Shri Sumedhanand Saraswati Sikar Rajasthan
120 Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore Jaipur Rural Rajasthan
121 Shri Ramcharan Bohra Jaipur Rajasthan
122 Shri Sukhbir Singh Jaunapuria Tonk-Sawai Madhopur Rajasthan
123 Shri Bhagirath Chaudhary Ajmer Rajasthan
124 Shri P P Chaudhary Pali Rajasthan
125 Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Jodhpur Rajasthan
126 Shri Devji Mansingram Patel Jalore Rajasthan
127 Shri Arjunlal Meena Udaipur Rajasthan
128 Shri C. P. Joshi Chittorgarh Rajasthan
129 Shri Subhash Chandra Baheria Bhilwara Rajasthan
130 Shri Om Birla Kota Rajasthan
131 Shri Dushyant Singh Jhalawar-Baran Rajasthan
132 Shri Laten Tshering Sherpa Sikkim Sikkim
133 Shri C P Radhakrishnan Coimbatore Tamil Nadu
134 Shri H Raja Sivaganga Tamil Nadu
135 Shri Nainar Nagendran Ramanathapuram Tamil Nadu
136 Dr Tamilisai Soundarrajan Thoothukkudi Tamil Nadu
137 Shri Pon. Radhakrishnan Kanniyakumari Tamil Nadu
138 Shri Bandi Sanjay Karimnagar Telangana
139 Shri D. Aravind Nizamabad Telangana
140 Shri N Ramchandra Rao Malkajgiri Telangana
141 Shri G Kishan Reddy Secunderabad Telangana
142 Smt. D K Aruna Mahabubnagar Telangana
143 Kum. Bangaru Shruthi Nagarkurnool (SC) Telangana
144 Shri Garlapati Jithender Kumar Nalgonda Telangana
145 Shri P V Shamsunder Rao Bhongir Telangana
146 Shri Chinta Sambamurthy Warangal Telangana
147 Shri Jatothu Hussain Naik Mahabubabad Telangana
148 Ms. Pratima Bhaumik Tripura West Tripura
149 Shri Rebati Tripura Tripura East (ST) Tripura
150 Smt. Mala Rajya Laxmi Tehri Garhwal Uttarakhand
151 Shri Tirath Singh Rawat Garhwal Uttarakhand
152 Shri Ajay Tamta Almora (SC) Uttarakhand
153 Shri Ajay Bhatt Nainital-Udhamsingh Nagar Uttarakhand
154 Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal (Nishank) Hardwar Uttarakhand
155 Shri Nisith Pramanik Coochbehar West Bengal
156 Shri John Barla Alipurduars (ST) West Bengal
157 Dr Jayanta Ray Jalpaiguri (SC) West Bengal
158 Smt. Deboshree Chaudhary Raiganj West Bengal
159 Dr Sukanta Majumdar Balurghat West Bengal
160 Shri Khagen Murmu Maldaha Uttar West Bengal
161 Smt. Sreerupa Mitra Choudhury Maldaha Dakshin West Bengal
162 Shri Kalyan Chowbey Krishnanagar West Bengal
163 Shri Arjun Singh Barrackpur West Bengal
164 Shri Samik Bhattacharya Dum Dum West Bengal
165 Dr Mrinal Kanthi Debnath Barasat West Bengal
166 Shri Sayantan Basu Basirhat West Bengal
167 Dr Ashok Kandari Jaynagar (SC) West Bengal
168 Shri Shyamaprasad Halder Mathurapur (SC) West Bengal
169 Prof. Anupam Hazra Jadavpur West Bengal
170 Shri Chandra Kumar Bose Kolkata Dakshin West Bengal
171 Shri Rahul Sinha Kolkata Uttar West Bengal
172 Shri Debajit Sarkar Serampore West Bengal
173 Smt. Locket chaterjee Hooghly West Bengal
174 Shri Tapan Roy Arambagh (SC) West Bengal
175 Shri Siddharth Naskar Tamluk West Bengal
176 Smt. Bharati Ghosh Ghatal West Bengal
177 Dr Kunar Hembram Jhargram (ST) West Bengal
178 Shri Dilip Ghosh Medinipur West Bengal
179 Shri Soumitra Kha Bishnupur (SC) West Bengal
180 Shri Paresh Chandra Das Bardhaman Purba (SC) West Bengal
181 Shri Babul Supriyo Asansol West Bengal
182 Shri Dudh Kumar Mondal Birbhum West Bengal
183 Shri D Purandeshwari Visakhapatnam Andhra Pradesh
184 Shri Kanna Lakshminarayana Narasaraopet Andhra Pradesh

Second list of BJP candidates for 2019 Lok Sabha elections

SL No. Candidate Constituency State
1 Shri Lalubhai Patel Daman and Diu Daman and Diu

Third list of BJP candidates for 2019 Lok Sabha elections

SL No. Candidate Constituency State
1 K V V Satyanarayan Reddy Aruku (ST) Andhra Pradesh
2 Perla Sambamurti Srikakulam Andhra Pradesh
3 P Sanyasi Raju Vizianagaram Andhra Pradesh
4 Dr. Gandi Venkata Satyanarayana Anakapalli Andhra Pradesh
5 Yalla Venkata Ramamohana Rao (Dorababu) Kakinada Andhra Pradesh
6 AyyajiVema Manepalli Amalapuram (SC) Andhra Pradesh
7 Satya Gopinath dasparavasthu Rajahmundry Andhra Pradesh
8 Paidikonda Manikyalarao Narsapuram Andhra Pradesh
9 Chinnam Ramkotaya Eluru Andhra Pradesh
10 Gupaka Ramanjaneyulu Machilipatnam Andhra Pradesh
11 Dilip Kumar Kilaru Vijayawada Andhra Pradesh
12 ValluruJayaprakash Narayana Guntur Andhra Pradesh
13 Dr. Challagali Kishore Kumar Bapatla (SC) Andhra Pradesh
14 Thogunta Srinivas Ongole Andhra Pradesh
15 Dr. AdinarayanaInti Nandyal Andhra Pradesh
16 Dr. P V Parthasarthi Kurnool Andhra Pradesh
17 HamsaDevineni Anantapur Andhra Pradesh
18 Pogala Venkata Parthasarthi Hindupur Andhra Pradesh
19 Singa Reddy Ramchandra Reddy Kadapa Andhra Pradesh
20 Suresh Reddy Sannapareddy Nellore Andhra Pradesh
21 Bommi Sri Hari Rao Tirupati (SC) Andhra Pradesh
22 Pappireddi Maheswara Reddy Rajampet Andhra Pradesh
23 Jayaram Duggani Chittoor (SC) Andhra Pradesh
24 Sjt. Pallab Lochan Das Tezpur Assam
25 Mrs. Smita Uday Wagh Jalgaon Maharashtra
26 Shri Pratap Patil Chikkalikar Nanded Maharashtra
27 Dr. Bharati Pawar Dindori (ST) Maharashtra
28 Shri Girish Bapat Pune Maharashtra
29 Mrs. Kanchan Rahul Kul Baramati Maharashtra
30 Dr. Jaysidhesvar Swami Solapur (SC) Maharashtra
31 Shri Sanbor Shullai, MLA Shillong (ST) Meghalaya
32 Shri Suresh Pujari Bargarh Odisha
33 Shri Nitesh Ganga Deb Sambalpur Odisha
34 Shri Basanta Kumar Panda Kalahandi Odisha
35 Dr. Sambit Patra Puri Odisha
36 Shri Jayaram Pangi Koraput (ST) Odisha

Fourth list of BJP candidates for 2019 Lok Sabha elections

SL No. Candidate Constituency State
1 Dr. Sanjay Jaiswal Paschim Champaran Bihar
2 Radha Mohan Singh Purvi Champaran Bihar
3 Smt. Rama Devi Sheohar Bihar
4 Ashok Kumar Yadav Madhubani Bihar
5 Pradeep Singh Araria Bihar
6 Gopal Ji Thakur Darbhanga Bihar
7 Ajay Nishad Muzaffarpur Bihar
8 Janardan Singh Sigriwal Maharajganj Bihar
9 Rajiv Pratap Rudy Saran Bihar
10 Nityanand Rai Ujiarpur Bihar
11 Giriraj Singh Begusarai Bihar
12 Ravi Shankar Prasad Patna Sahib Bihar
13 Ram Krapal Yadav Pataliputra Bihar
14 Rajkumar Singh Arrah Bihar
15 Ashwini Kumar Choubey Buxar Bihar
16 Chedi Paswan Sasaram (SC) Bihar
17 Susheel Kumar Singh Aurangabad Bihar

Fifth list of BJP candidates for 2019 Lok Sabha elections

SL No. Candidate Constituency State
1 Shri Soyam Babu Rao Adilabad (ST) Telangana
2 Shri S. Kumar Peddapalle (SC) Telangana
3 Shri Banala Laxma Reddy Zahirabad Telangana
4 Dr. Bhagwanth Rao Hyderabad Telangana
5 Shri B. Janardhan Reddy Chelvella Telangana
6 Shri Vasudev Rao Khammam Telangana
7 Shri K. Surendran Pathanamthitta Kerala
8 Shri Pradeep Choudhary Kairana Uttar Pradesh
9 Dr. Yeshwant Nagina (SC) Uttar Pradesh
10 Shri Bhola Singh Bulandshahr (SC) Uttar Pradesh
11 Smt. Mafuja Khatun Jangipur West Bengal

Sixth list of BJP candidates for 2019 Lok Sabha elections

SL No. Candidate Constituency State
1 Shri Shripad Yesso Naik North Goa Goa
2 Adv. Narendra Keshav Sawaikar South Goa Goa
3 Shri Narendra Singh Tomar Morena Madhya Pradesh
4 Smt. Sandhya Rai Bhind (SC) Madhya Pradesh
5 Shri Virendra Kumar Khateek Tikamgarh (SC) Madhya Pradesh
6 Shri Prahlad Patel Damoh Madhya Pradesh
7 Shri Ganesh Singh Satna Madhya Pradesh
8 Shri Janardan Mishra Rewa Madhya Pradesh
9 Smt. Riti Pathak Sidhi Madhya Pradesh
10 Smt. Himadri Singh Shahdol (ST) Madhya Pradesh
11 Shri Rakesh Singh Jabalpur Madhya Pradesh
12 Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste Mandla (ST) Madhya Pradesh
13 Shri Rao Udai Pratap Singh Hoshangabad Madhya Pradesh
14 Shri Anil Firojiya Ujjain (SC) Madhya Pradesh
15 Shri Sudhir Gupta Mandsour Madhya Pradesh
16 Shri Nand Kumar Singh Chouhan Khandwa Madhya Pradesh
17 Shri Durgadas Uike Betul (ST) Madhya Pradesh
18 Shri Hemlal Murmu Rajmahal (ST) Jharkhand
19 Shri Sunil Soren Dumka (ST) Jharkhand
20 Shri Nishikant Dubey Godda Jharkhand
21 Shri Pashupati Nath Singh Dhanbad Jharkhand
22 Shri Vidhyut Varan Mahato Jamshedpur Jharkhand
23 Shri Laxman Giluva Singhbhum (ST) Jharkhand
24 Shri Arjun Munda Khunti (ST) Jharkhand
25 Shri Sudarshan Bhagat Lohardaga (ST) Jharkhand
26 Shri Vishnu Dayal Ram Palamau (SC) Jharkhand
27 Shri Jayant Sinha Hazaribagh Jharkhand
28 Shri Vinod Bhai Chavda Kachchh (SC) Gujarat
29 Shri Dipsinh Radhod Sabarkantha Gujarat
30 Dr. Kirit Bhai Solanki Ahmedabad West (SC) Gujarat
31 Dr. Mahendra Bhai Munjpara Surendranagar Gujarat
32 Shri Mohan Bhai Kundariya Rajkot Gujarat
33 Mrs. Punamben Madam Jamnagar Gujarat
34 Shri Naran Bhai Kchhadia Amreli Gujarat
35 Dr. Mrs. Bharati Ben Shiyal Bhavnagar Gujarat
36 Shri Devusinh Chauhan Kheda Gujarat
37 Shri Jashvant Sinh Bhabhor Dahod (ST) Gujarat
38 Mrs. Ranjan Ben Bhatt Vadodara Gujarat
39 Shri Mansukh Bhai Vasava Bharuch Gujarat
40 Shri Parbhu Bhai Vasava Bardoli (ST) Gujarat
41 Shri C.R. Patil Navsari Gujarat
42 Dr. K.C. Patel Valsad (ST) Gujarat
43 Shri Kishan Kapoor Kangra Himachal Pradesh
44 Shri Ramswroop Sharma Mandi Himachal Pradesh
45 Shri Anurag Thakur Hamirpur Himachal Pradesh
46 Shri Suresh Kashyap Shimla (SC) Himachal Pradesh
47 Smt Sumalatha (IND Support) Mandya Karnataka
48 Shri S Muniswamy Kolar (SC) Karnataka