Watch: President Kovind Confers Padma Awards at Rashtrapati Bhavan

Padma Awards - one of the highest civilian Awards of the country, are conferred in three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri.

The Awards are given in various disciplines, fields of activities, namely – art, social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil service, among others.

‘Padma Vibhushan’ is awarded for exceptional and distinguished service; ‘Padma Bhushan’ for distinguished service of high order and ‘Padma Shri’ for distinguished service in any field. The awards are announced on the occasion of Republic Day every year.

This year the President of India has approved conferment of 112 Padma Awards including one duo case (in a duo case, the Award is counted as one). The list comprises 4 Padma Vibhushan, 14 Padma Bhushan and 94 Padma Shri Awards.

21 of the awardees are women and the list also includes 11 awardees from the category of Foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI, 3 Posthumous awardees and 1 transgender person.

Following is the full list of Awardees from this year’s Padma awards:

Padma Vibhushan

  1. Teejan Bai, Chhattisgarh – Art-(Vocals-Folk)

  2. Ismail Omar Guelleh, Djibouti (Foreigner) – Public Affairs

  3. L&T’s Anilkumar Manibhai Naik, Maharashtra – Trade & Industry-Infrastructure

  4. Balwant Moreshwar Purandare, Maharashtra – Art/Acting/Theatre

Padma Bhushan

  1. John Chambers, US (Foreigner) – Trade & Industry-Technology

  2. Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa, Punjab – Public Affairs

  3. Pravin Gordhan, South Africa (Foreigner) – Public Affairs

  4. Mahashay Dharam Pal Gulati, Delhi – Trade & Industry-Food Processing

  5. Darshan Lal Jain, Haryana – Social Work

  6. Ashok Laxmanrao Kukade, Maharashtra – Medicine-Affordable Healthcare

  7. Kariya Munda, Jharkhand – Public Affairs

  8. Budhaditya Mukherjee, West Bengal – Art-Music-Sitar

  9. Mohanlal Viswanathan Nair, Kerala – Art-Acting-Film

  10. S Nambi Narayan, Kerala – Science & Engineering-Space

  11. Shri Kuldip Nayar (Posthumous), Delhi – Literature & Education (Journalism)

  12. Bachendri Pal, Uttarakhand – Sports (Mountaineering)

  13. VK Shunglu, Delhi – Civil Services

  14. Hukumdev Narayan Yadav, Bihar – Public Affairs

Padma Shri

  1. Rajeshwar Acharya, Uttar Pradesh – Art (Hindustani Vocals)

  2. Bangaru Adigalar, Tamil Nadu – Spiritualism

  3. Illias Ali, Assam – Medicine (Surgery)

  4. Manoj Bajpayee, Maharashtra – Acting (Art)

  5. Uddhab Kumar Bharali, Assam – Science & Engineering (Grassroots Innovation)

  6. Omesh Kumar Bharti, Himachal Pradesh – Medicine (Rabies)

  7. Pritam Bhartwan, Uttarakhand – Art (Folk Vocals)

  8. Jyoti Bhatt, Gujarat – Art (Painting)

  9. Dilip Chakravarty, Delhi – Archaeology

  10. Mammen Chandy, West Bengal – Hematology (Medicine)

  11. Swapan Chaudhuri, West Bengal – Music-Tabla (Art)

  12. Kanwal Singh Chauhan, Haryana – Agriculture

  13. Sunil Chhetri, Telangana – Sports (Football)

  14. Dinyar Contractor, Maharashtra – Art (Acting-Theatre)

  15. Muktaben Pankajkumar Dagli, Gujarat – Social Work (Divyang Welfare)

  16. Babulal Dahiya, Madhya Pradesh – Agriculture

  17. Thanga Darlong, Tripura – Art (Music - Flute)

  18. Prabhu Deva, Karnataka – Art (Dance)

  19. Rajkumari Devi, Bihar – Agriculture

  20. Bhagirathi Devi, Bihar – Public Affairs

  21. Baldev Singh Dhillon, Punjab –Science & Engineering (Agriculture)

  22. Harika Dronavalli, Andhra Pradesh, – Sportes (Chess)

  23. Godawari Dutta, Bihar – Art (Painting)

  24. Gautam Gambhir, Delhi – Sports (Cricket)

  25. Draupadi Ghimiray, Sikkim – Social Work (Divyang Welfare)

  26. Rohini Godbole, Karnataka, – Science & Engineering (Nuclear)

  27. Sandeep Guleria, Delhi – Medicine (Surgery)

  28. Pratap Singh Hardia, Madhya Pradesh – Medicine (Ophthmology)

  29. Bulu Imam, Jharkhand – Social Work (Culture)

  30. Friederike Irina, Germany (Foreigner) – Animal Welfare, (Social Work)

  31. Joravarsinh Jadav, Gujarat – Art (Folk Dance)

  32. S Jaishankar, Delhi – Civil Service

  33. Narsingh Dev Jamwal, Jammu & Kashmir – Literature & Education

  34. Fayaz Ahmad Jan, Jammu & Kashmir – Art & Craft (Paper Mache)

  35. KG Jayan, Kerala – Art (Music-Bhakti)

  36. Subhash Kak, US (Foreigner) – Science & Engineering (Technology)

  37. Sharath Kamal, Tamil Nadu – Sports (Table Tennis)

  38. Rajani Kant, Uttar Pradesh – Social Work

  39. Sudam Kate, Maharashtra – Medicine (Sickle Cell)

  40. Waman Kendre, Maharashtra – Art (Acting-Theatre)

  41. Kader Khan (Posthumous) for Art (Acting-Films)

  42. Abdul Gafur Khatri, Gujarat – Painting (Art)

  43. Shri Ravindra Kolhe (Duo), Maharashtra – Medicine (Affordable Healthcare)

  44. Smita Kolhe (Duo), Maharashtra – Medicine (Affordable Healthcare)

  45. Bombayla Devi Laishram, Manipur – Sports (Archery)

  46. Kailash Madbaiya, Madhya Pradesh – Literature & Education

  47. Ramesh Babaji Maharaj, Uttar Pradesh – Social Work (Animal Welfare)

  48. Vallabhbhai Vasrambhai Marvaniya, Gujarat – Agriculture

  49. Gita Mehta, USA (Foreigner) – Literature & Education

  50. Shadab Mohammad, Uttar Pradesh – Medicine (Dentistry)

  51. KK Muhammed, Kerala – Archaeology

  52. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee, Jharkhand – Medicine (Affordable Healthcare)

  53. Daitari Naik, Odisha – Social Work

  54. Shankar Mahadevan Narayan, Maharashtra – Art (Vocals-Films)

  55. Shantanu Narayen, USA (Foreigner) – Trade & Industry (Technology)

  56. Nartaki Natraj, Tamil Nadu – Dance-Bharatnatyam (Art)

  57. Tsering Norboo, Jammu & Kashmir – Medicine (Surgery)

  58. Anup Ranjan Pandey, Chhattisgarh – Art (Music)

  59. Jagdish Prasad Parikh, Rajasthan – Agriculture

  60. Ganpatbhai Patel, USA (Foreigner) – Literature & Education

  61. Shri Bimal Patel, Gujarat – Architecture

  62. Hukumchand Patidar, Rajasthan – Agriculture

  63. Harvinder Singh Phoolka, Punjab – Public Affairs

  64. Madurai Chinna Pillai, Tamil Nadu – Social Work (Microfinance)

  65. Tao Porchon-Lynch, USA (Foreigner) – Yoga

  66. Kamala Pujhari, Odisha – Agriculture

  67. Bajrang Punia, Haryana – Sports (Wrestling)

  68. Jagat Ram, Chandigarh – Medicine (Ophthalmology)

  69. RV Ramani, Tamil Nadu – Medicine (Ophthalmology)

  70. Devarapalli Prakash Rao, Odisha – Social Work (Affordable Education)

  71. Anup Sah, Uttarakhand – Art (Photography)

  72. Milena Salvini, France (Foreigner) – Art (Dance-Kathakali)

  73. Nagindas Sanghavi, Maharashtra – Literature & Education (Journalism)

  74. Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry, Telangana – Art (Lyrics)

  75. Shabbir Sayyad, Maharashtra – Social Work (Animal Welfare)

  76. Mahesh Sharma, Madhya Pradesh – Social Work (Tribal Welfare)

  77. Mohammad Hanif Khan Shastri, Delhi – Literature & Education

  78. Brijesh Kumar Shukla, Uttar Pradesh – Literature & Education

  79. Narendra Singh, Haryana – Animal Husbandry

  80. Prashanti Singh, Uttar Pradesh – Sports (Basketball)

  81. Sultan Singh, Haryana – Animal Husbandry

  82. Jyoti Kumar Sinha, Bihar – Affordable Education (Social Work)

  83. Anandan Sivamani, Tamil Nadu – Art (Music)

  84. Sharada Srinivasan, Karnataka – Archaeology

  85. Devendra Swarup (Posthumous) – Literature & Education (Journalism)

  86. Ajay Thakur, Himachal Pradesh – Sports (Kabaddi)

  87. Rajeev Tharanath, Karnataka – Art (Music-Sarod)

  88. Saalumarada Thimmakka, Karnataka – Social Work (Environment)

  89. Jamuna Tudu, Jharkhand – Social Work (Environment)

  90. Bharat Bhushan Tyagi, Uttar Pradesh – Agriculture

  91. Ramaswami Venkataswami, Tamil Nadu – Medicine (Surgery)

  92. Ram Saran Verma, Uttar Pradesh – Agriculture

  93. Swami Vishudhananda, Kerala – Spiritualism

  94. Hiralal Yadav, Uttar Pradesh – Art (Vocals-Folk)

  95. Venkateswara Rao Yadlapalli, Andhra Pradesh – Agriculture

. Read more on India by The Quint.RSS & BJP’s Nehru-Netaji ‘Cosplay’: Irony Dies a Thousand DeathsBen Affleck On Using His Acting Skills to Get Out of a Real Mess . Read more on India by The Quint.