ISL 2020-21 Schedule Out: SC East Bengal vs ATK Mohun Bagan in Kolkata Derby on Nov 27

News18
·6-min read

Indian Super League 2020-21 fixtures of the first 11 rounds of matches are out with the seventh edition of the top league in the country kicking off from November 20.

Defending champions ATK Mohun Bagan will kick-off the ISL against Kerala Blasters FC on Friday, November 20, at the GMC Stadium, Bambolim.

New entrants SC East Bengal will make their ISL debut playing in one of the oldest rivalries in Asian football - the Kolkata Derby. For the first time in ISL, SC East Bengal face ATK Mohun Bagan in the biggest spectacle of Indian football on Friday, November 27, at the Tilak Maidan Stadium.

ISL embarks on a unique season with the entire league to be played behind closed doors under a bio-secure bubble in Goa across three venues - JL Nehru Stadium (Fatorda), GMC Stadium (Bambolim), and Tilak Maidan (Vasco). With SC East Bengal's inclusion, the expanded league will feature an unprecedented 115 games, up from 95 last season. All 11 clubs play each other in a double round-robin format. The top 4 clubs on the points table at the end of the regular season qualify for the playoffs.

The first 11 rounds feature 6 double-headers - all Sundays, with Jamshedpur FC and Odisha FC playing in the first 5 PM kick off this season on November 29, at the Tilak Maidan Stadium. Last season's League Shield winners FC Goa begin their campaign against former champions Bengaluru FC at 7:30 PM on Sunday, November 22, at the JL Nehru Stadium in Fatorda. Chennaiyin FC will take on Jamshedpur FC in their first match of the new season, while Hyderabad FC taking on Odisha FC in their first game. Mumbai City FC and North-East United FC will face-off in their opening game.

HERE IS THE FULL FIXTURE LIST FOR ISL 2020-21:

DATE & DAY

MATCH

TIME (IST)

VENUE

20 November, Friday

Kerala Blasters vs ATK-Mohun Bagan

7:30 PM

GMC Stadium Bambolim

21 November, Saturday

NorthEast United FC vs Mumbai City FC

7:30 PM

Tilak Maidan

22 November, Sunday

FC Goa vs Bengaluru FC

7:30 PM

Fatorda Stadium

23 November, Monday

Odisha FC vs Hyderabad FC

7:30 PM

GMC Stadium Bambolim

24 November, Tuesday

Jamshedpur FC vs Chennaiyin FC

7:30 PM

Tilak Maidan

25 November, Wednesday

FC Goa vs Mumbai City FC

7:30 PM

Fatorda Stadium

26 November, Thursday

Kerala Blasters vs NorthEast United FC

7:30 PM

GMC Stadium Bambolim

27 November, Friday

SC East Bengal vs ATK-Mohun Bagan

7:30 PM

Tilak Maidan

28 November, Saturday

Bengaluru FC vs Hyderabad FC

7:30 PM

Fatorda Stadium

29 November, Sunday

Jamshedpur FC vs Odisha FC

5:00 PM

Tilak Maidan

29 November, Sunday

Chennaiyin FC vs Kerala Blasters FC

7:30 PM

GMC Stadium Bambolim

30 November, Monday

FC Goa vs NorthEast United FC

7:30 PM

Fatorda Stadium

1 December, Tuesday

Mumbai City FC vs SC East Bengal

7:30 PM

GMC Stadium Bambolim

2 December, Wednesday

Hyderabad FC vs Jamshedpur FC

7:30 PM

Tilak Maidan

3 December, Thursday

ATK-Mohun Bagan vs Jamshedpur FC

7:30 PM

Fatorda Stadium

4 December, Friday

Chennaiyin FC vs Bengaluru FC

7:30 PM

GMC Stadium Bambolim

5 December, Saturday

NorthEast United FC vs SC East Bengal

7:30 PM

Tilak Maidan

6 December, Sunday

Mumbai City FC vs Odisha FC

5:00 PM

GMC Stadium Bambolim

6 December, Sunday

FC Goa vs Kerala Blasters

7:30 PM

Fatorda Stadium

7 December, Monday

Jamshedpur FC vs ATK-Mohun Bagan

7:30 PM

Tilak Maidan

8 December, Tuesday

Bengaluru FC vs NorthEast United FC

7:30 PM

Fatorda Stadium

9 December, Wednesday

Mumbai City FC vs Chennaiyin FC

7:30 PM

GMC Stadium Bambolim

10 December, Thursday

SC East Bengal vs Jamshedpur FC

7:30 PM

Tilak Maidan

11 December, Friday

ATK-Mohun Bagan vs Hyderabad FC

7:30 PM

Fatorda Stadium

12 December, Saturday

Odisha FC vs FC Goa

7:30 PM

GMC Stadium Bambolim

13 December, Sunday

NorthEast United FC vs Chennaiyin FC

5:00 PM

Tilak Maidan

13 December, Sunday

Bengaluru FC vs Kerala Blasters FC

7:30 PM

Fatorda Stadium

14 December, Monday

Mumbai City FC vs Jamshedpur FC

7:30 PM

GMC Stadium Bambolim

15 December, Tuesday

Hyderabad FC vs SC East Bengal

7:30 PM

Tilak Maidan

16 December, Wednesday

ATK-Mohun Bagan vs FC Goa

7:30 PM

Fatorda Stadium

17 December, Thursday

Odisha FC vs Bengaluru FC

7:30 PM

GMC Stadium Bambolim

18 December, Friday

NorthEast United FC vs Jamshedpur FC

7:30 PM

Tilak Maidan

19 December, Saturday

FC Goa vs Chennaiyin FC

7:30 PM

Fatorda Stadium

20 December, Sunday

Hyderabad FC vs Mumbai City FC

5:00 PM

Tilak Maidan

20 December, Sunday

Kerala Blasters vs SC East Bengal

7.30 PM

GMC Stadium Bambolim

21 December, Monday

ATK Mohun Bagan vs Bengaluru FC

7.30 PM

Fatorda Stadium

22 December, Tuesday

Odisha FC vs NorthEast United FC

7.30 PM

GMC Stadium Bambolim

23 December, Wednesday

Jamshedpur FC vs FC Goa

7.30 PM

Tilak Maidan

26 December, Saturday

SC East Bengal vs Chennaiyin FC

7.30 PM

Tilak Maidan

27 December, Sunday

Kerala Blasters vs Hyderabad FC

7.30 PM

GMC Stadium Bambolim

28 December, Monday

Bengaluru FC vs Jamshedpur FC

7.30 PM

Fatorda Stadium

29 December, Tuesday

Chennaiyin FC vs ATK Mohun Bagan

7,30 PM

GMC Stadium Bambolim

30 December, Wednesday

Hyderabad FC vs FC Goa

7.30 PM

Tilak Maidan

2 January, Saturday

Mumbai City FC vs Kerala Blasters FC

7.30 PM

GMC Stadium Bambolim

3 January, Sunday

SC East Bengal vs Odisha FC

5.00 PM

Tilak Maidan

3 January, Sunday

ATK Mohun Bagan vs Northeast United FC

7.30 PM

Fatorda Stadium

4 January, Monday

Chennaiyin FC vs Hyderabad FC

7.30 PM

GMC Stadium Bambolim

5 January, Tuesday

Bengaluru FC vs Mumbai City FC

7.30 PM

Fatorda Stadium

6 January, Wednesday

SC East Bengal vs FC Goa

Tilak Maidan

7 January, Thursday

Kerala Blasters FC vs Odisha FC

7.30 PM

GMC Stadium Bambolim

8 January, Friday

Northeast United FC vs Hyderabad FC

7.30 PM

Tilak Maidan

9 January, Saturday

Bengaluru FC vs SC East Bengal

7.30 PM

Fatorda Stadium

10 January, Sunday

Chennaiyin FC vs Odisha FC

7.30 PM

GMC Stadium Bambolim

10 January, Sunday

Jamshedpur FC vs Kerala Blasters FC

5.00 PM

Tilak Maidan

11 January, Monday

ATK Mohun Bagan vs Mumbai City FC

7.30 PM

Fatorda Stadium

The schedule for the remaining 55 league matches will be published in December post clarity on calendar dates of Asian Football Confederation (AFC) Competitions matches.

All the matches will take place in Goa as the organisers have create a bio-bubble considering the coronavirus situation.

The 11 teams participating this season are: ATK Mohun Bagan, Bengaluru FC, Chennaiyin FC, FC Goa, Hyderabad FC, Jamshedpur FC, Kerala Blasters, Mumbai City FC, NorthEast United FC, Odisha FC, SC East Bengal.

The new entrants in ISL this season are the Kolkata giants Mohun Bagan and East Bengal. Mohun Bagan merged with the already-existing ISL franchise ATK to become ATK Mohun Bagan, while East Bengal sold a majority stake in the club to Shree Cement in order to make their long-awaited entry.