IIFA South Utsavam Awards 2017: Here is the complete nomination list for Tamil movies

Prakash Upadhyaya
IIFA South Utsavam Awards

IIFA Website

The complete nomination list for the IIFA (International Indian Film Academy Awards) 2017 has been revealed and the online voting process has started for 13 categories.

Venkat Prabhu's Chennai 600028 II has dominated the list by featuring in 11 categories. It is followed by Rajinikanth's Kabali (eight categories), Vetrimaaran's Visaranai and Sudha Kongara's Irudhi Suttru (five categories each) and Ilayathalapathy Vijay's Theri (four categories). Below, we bring to you the complete list of nominations:

Best Movie
Chennai 600028 II
Irudhi Suttru
Visaranai
Amma Kanakku
Kabali




More from IBTimes India: Kong: Skull Island worldwide box office collection beats Logan for #1 spot; breaks first weekend collection expectations

Best Director
Venkat Prabhu (Chennai 600028 II)
Karthick Naren M (Dhuruvangal Pathinaaru)
Atlee (Theri)
Vetrimaaran (Visaranai)
Pa Ranjith (Kabali)




Best Actor
Dhinesh (Visaranai)
Guru Somasundaram (Joker)
Rajinikanth (Kabali)
Sivakarthikeyan (Rajini Murugan)
R Madhavan (Irudhi Suttru)




Best Actress
Ritika Singh (Irudhi Suttru)
Nayanthara (Naanum Rowdydhan)
Amala Paul (Amma Kannakku)
Anjali (Iraivi)
Gayathri (Joker)




More from IBTimes India: Motta Shiva Ketta Shiva box office collection: Raghava Lawrence's film earns over Rs 11 crore in Tamil Nadu

Best Supporting Actor (Male)
Shiva (Chennai 600 028 II)
Rajkiran (Rajini Murugan)
Nagarjuna (Thozha)
RJ Balaji (Naanum Rowdydhan)
Samuthirakani (Visaranai)




Best Supporting Actor (Female)
Baby Nainika (Theri)
Dhansika (Kabali)
Radhika Sarathkumar (Naanum Rowdydhan)
Vijaya Lakshmi (Chennai 600028 II)
Mumtaz Sorcar (Irudhi Suttru)




Best Comedian
Premji Amaren (Chennai 600028 II)
Soori (Rajini Murugan)
John Vijay (Kabali)
RJ Balaji (Devi)
RJ Balaji (Naanum Rowdydhan)




More from IBTimes India: Predator drone retires: The top 5 combat drones that still torment terrorists across the world

Best Villain
Vaibhav (Chennai 60028 II)
Mahendran (Theri)
Karthi (Kaashmora)
Thodari (Harish Uthaman)
RK Suresh (Tharai Thappattai)




Best Musician
Anirudh Ravichander (Naanum Rowdydhan)
AR Rahman (Accham Yenbadhu Madamaiyada)
Yuvan Shankar Raja (Chennai 600028 II)
Santhosh Narayanan (Kabali)
Siddharth Vipin (Jackson Durai)




Best Lyricist
Anuraja Kamaraj (Neruppa Da from Kabali)
Parthi Baskar (Idhu Kadhaiya from Chennai 600028 II)
Thamarai (Neeyum Naanum from Naanum Rowdydhan)
Ekatharaj (Nooru Samigal from Pichaikkaran)
Thamarai (Thalli Pogathey from Achcham Yenbadhu Madamaiyada)




Best Singer (Male)
Ananthu, Pradeep Kumar (Mayanadhi from Kabali)
Anirudh (Thangamey, Neeyu Naanum from Naanum Rowdydhan)
Sid Sriram (Thalli Pogathey from Achcham Yenbadhu Madamaiyada)
Sean Roldon (Idhu Kadhaiya from Chennai 600028 II)
Anirudh (Senjitaley from Remo)




Best Singer (Female)
Dhee (Ei Sandakara, Usuru Narambulanee from Irudhi Suttru)
Mahalakshmi Iyer (Un Mela Oru Kannu from Rajini Murugan)
Neeti Mohan (Neeyum Naanum from Naanum Rowdydhan)
Khareeshma Ravichandran (Idhu Kadhaiya from Chennai 600028 II)
Chinmayi Sripaada (Yethetho Sollaama from Jackson Durai)




Best Story
Chandrakumar (Visaranai)
Venkat Prabhu (Chennai 600028 II)
Karthick Naren M (Dhuruvangal Pathinaaru)
Atlee (Theri)
Amma Kannkku (Ashwini Iyyertiwari)




Related Articles