Gujarat: Congress releases first list of candidates, fields Shaktisinh Gohil from Mandvi

1 / 1

Gujarat: Congress releases first list of candidates, fields Shaktisinh Gohil from Mandvi

While senior Gujarat Congress leader Shaktisinh Gohil will contest from Mandvi, Indranil Rajyaguru has been pitted against CM Vijay Rupani from Rajkot West.

The Congress today released its first list of 77 candidates for the 182-member Assembly election. Senior Gujarat Congress leader Shaktisinh Gohil will contest from Mandvi.

Indranil Rajyaguru has been pitted against Chief Minister Vijay Rupani from Rajkot West.

The poll will be held in two phases next month - December 9 and 14 and the results will be announced alongside Himachal Pradesh's on December 18.

While Patidar leader Lalit Vasoya has got a ticket from Dhoraji, Arjun Modhvadiya will contest from Porbandar.

While no ticket has been alotted to Patidar Anamat Andolan Samiti (PAAS) aspirant Manoj Panara in Morbi, Congress opted to field its own leader Brijesh Merja from the seat.

Former UPA minister Dr Tushar Chaudhary will contest from Mahua.

The Congress is locked in a bitter contest with the BJP in the state which has been under the saffron party's rule for over two decades.

Gujarat Congress chief Bharatsinh Solanki confirmed earlier today that a reservation formula has been worked out with Patidar leaders ahead of next month's Gujarat Assembly election.

Patidar Anamat Andolan Samiti (PAAS) leader Dinesh Bambhaniya, too, said the Congress agreed to Patidars' demand for a constitution reservation.

Bambhania has been holding the talks with Congress, while Hardik has not attended any meeting. Hardik was rumoured to have had a surreptitious meeting with Congress vice-president Rahul Gandhi last month.

The BJP released its first list of 70 candidates for the elections on Friday and released aa 36-candidate list on Saturday.

Of the total 106 candidates, there are 24 ST candidates and five SC candidates.

The party named CM Rupani as its candidate from Rajkot West. Deputy Chief Minister Nitinbhai Patel will contest from Mahesana and state party president Jitubhai Vaghani from Bhavnagar West.

CONGRESS FIRST LIST (Candidates and constituencies)

1. Shaktisinh Gohil - Mandvi

2. VK Humbal - Anjar

3. Kishorbhai G Pingol - Gandhidham - SC

4. Naushadji B Solanki - Dasada SC

5. Somabhai G Patel - Limbdi

6. Mohanbhai D Patel - Wadhwan

7. Rutvikkumar L Makwana - Chotila

8. Purushottambhai Sabariya - Dhrangahdra

9. Brijesh A Merja - Morbi

10. Lalit K Kagathara - Tankara

11. Mohammad Javed Pirzada - Wankaner

12. Indranil Rajyaguru - Rajkot West

13. Vashram A Sangathia - Rajkot Rural - SC

14. Kunvarji M Bavaliya - Jasdan

15. Arjun Khataria - Gondal

16. Ravi Ambaliya - Jetpur

17. Lalit Vasoya - Dhoraji

18. Pravinbhai N Muchhadiya - Kalavad - SC

19. Vallabh Dharadiya - Jamnagar Rural

20. Chiragbhai R Kalariya - Jamjodhpur

21. Arjunbhai Modhvadiya - Porbandar

22. Vejabhai L Modedara - Kutiyana

23. Jawahar Chavda - Manavadar

24. Amit Thummar - Junagadh

25. Harshadbhai Ribadiya - Visvadar

26. Jayeshkumar V Ladani - Keshod

27. Babubhai K Vaja - Mangrol

28. Vimalbhai K Chudasma - Somnath

29. Bhagwanbhai D Barad - Talala

30. Mohanbhai M Vala - Kodinar (SC)

31. Punjabhai Vansh - Una

32. JV Kakadiya - Dhari

33. Pareshbhai Dhanani - Amreli

34. Virjibhai Thummar - Lathi

35. Pratap Dhuddhat - Savarkundla

36. Amrish J Der - Rajula

37. Vijaybhai Baraiya - Mahuva

38. Kanubhai M Baraiya - Talaja

39. PM Kheni - Gariadhar

40. Pravinbhai J Rathod - Palitana

41. Kantibhai Chauhan - Bhavnagar Rural

42. Ms Nitaben B Rathod - Bhavnagar East

43. Dilipsinh A Gogil - Bhavnagar West

44. Praveen Maru - Gadhada - SC

45. Manhar Patel - Botad

46. Premsinh D Vasava - Nandod - ST

47. Sanjaybhai J Solanki - Jambusar

48. Suleman Patel - Vagra

49. Kiran Thakor - Bharuch

50. Anil Bhagat - Ankleshwar

51. Yogendrasinh C Bakrola - Olpad

52. Anandbhai Chaudhari - Mandvi

53. Nilesh Kambani - Kamrej

54. Nitin Bharucha - Surat East

55. Dinesh M Kacchadiya - Surat North

56. Prafulbhai C Togadiya - Varachha Road

57. Bhavesh G Bhumaliya - Karanj

58. Ravindra Patil - Limbayat

59. Satish Patil - Udhna

60. Ashokbhai M Kothari - Majura

61. Jignesh Mewasa - Katargam

62. Iqbhalbhai Patel - Surat West

63. Yogeshbhai B Patel - Choryasi

64. Tarunkumar J Vaghela - Bardoli - SC

65. Dr Tusharbhai Chaudhary - Mahuva - ST

66. Punabhai D Gamit - Vyara - ST

67. Sunil Gamit - Nizar - ST

68. Mangalbhai G Gavit - Dangs - ST

69. Parimal N Patel - Jalapore

70. Smt Bhavnaben Patel - Navsari

71. Sureshbhai Halpati - Gandevi - ST

72. Anantkumar H Patel - Bansda - ST

73. Ishwarbhai D Patel - Dharampur - ST

74. Narendra J Tandel - Valsad

75. Bharatbhai M Patel - Pardi

76. Jitubhai H Chaudhary - Kaprada - ST

77. Ashokbhai M Patel - Umbargaon - ST

Of the total 182 Assembly segments in the state, 89 seats will go to poll in the first phase.

The process of nomination for the phase has already started with the issue of notification on November 14. The last date for filing nominations is November 21.

The remaining 93 segments will go to poll in the second phase.

ALSO WATCH | BJP, Congress cross swords on social media over Gujarat election