New Green Card Rules in US: All You Need to Know About Changes Made by Donald Trump Administration in Rules For Permanent Resident Card

Saurav Mukherjee

Washington, August 13: With the United States government all set to revive the Green Card aiming to deny permanent residency and citizenship to migrants who receive food stamps, Medicaid and other public welfare, people are concerned over their status of US citizenship. Since concerns are rising from all across the globe, here's a detail description of 'Green Card', which enable a person to live and work permanently in the United States. Donald Trump Admin Defines New Rules for Green Card, Aims to Deny Citizenship to Immigrants Using Public Benefits

Also Read | Donald Trump Admin Defines New Rules for Green Card, Aims to Deny Citizenship to Immigrants Using Public Benefits

What is a Green Card?

A Green Card - officially known as Permanent Resident Card) is an official document allowing an outsider to live and work permanently in the United States.

Forms of Green Card:

a) Green Card through family: According to this section, a person can be allowed a green card if you are:

Also Read | ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 Qualifiers: Schedule For Men's Cricket World Cup League 2 Announced

i) Spouse of a US citizen.
ii) Unmarried child under the age of 21 of a US citizen.
iii) Parent of a US citizen who is at least 21 years old.
iv) A family member of a US citizen.
v) A family member of a lawful permanent resident.
vi) A person admitted to the US as a fiancé of a US citizen or as the child of a fiancé of a US citizen.
vii) Widow or widower of a US citizen and you were married to your US citizen spouse at the time your spouse died.
viii) Abused spouse, child or parent of a US citizen.

b) Green Card through Employment: According to this section, a person can be allowed a green card if you are:

i) A first preference immigrant worker i.e outstanding professor or researcher or multinational manager or executive or having extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics.
ii) A second or third preference immigrant worker i.e profession that requires an advanced degree or a skilled worker.
iii) A physician who agrees to work full-time in clinical practice in a designated underserved area for a set period of time iv) Having invested or are actively in the process of investing at least USD 1 million (or USD 500,000 in a targeted employment area) in a new commercial enterprise in the US.

c) Green Card as a Special Immigrant: According to this section, a person can be allowed a green card if you are:

i) Religious worker.
ii) Special Immigrant Juvenile.
iii) Afghanistan or Iraq national.
iv) International broadcaster.
v) An employee of an international organization or family member or NATO-6 employee or family member.

d) Green Card through Refugee or Asylee Status: According to this section, a person can be allowed a green card if you are:

i) Asylee, i.e. granted asylum status at least 1 year ago.
ii) Refugee, i.e. admitted as a refugee at least 1 year ago.

e) Green Card for Human Trafficking and Crime Victims: According to this section, a person can be allowed a green card if you are:

i) Human trafficking victim, i.e. have a T nonimmigrant visa.
ii) Crime victim, i.e. has a U nonimmigrant visa.

f) Green Card for Victims of Abuse: According to this section, a person can be allowed a green card if you are:

i) VAWA self-petitioner – victim of battery or extreme cruelty, i.e abused spouse, child or parent of a US citizen.
ii) Special Immigrant Juvenile, i.e. a child who has been abused, abandoned, or neglected by your parent and you have SIJ status.
iii) An abused (victim of battery or extreme cruelty) spouse or child under the Cuban Adjustment Act.
iv) An abused (victim of battery or extreme cruelty) spouse or child under Haitian Refugee Immigrant Fairness Act (HRIFA).

g) Green Card through Other Categories: According to this section, a person can be allowed a green card if you are:

i) Selected for a diversity visa in the Department of State’s diversity visa lottery under the Diversity Immigrant Visa Program.
ii) Cuban native or citizen or their spouse or child.
iii) Were paroled into the U.S. as a Lautenberg parolee.
iv) Have 50% or more of the blood of the American Indian race and were born in Canada.
v) Were born in the US to a foreign diplomatic officer who was stationed in the US when you were born.
vi) Were stationed in the United States as a foreign diplomat or high ranking official and are unable to return home.

h) You may be eligible to register for a Green Card if you have resided continuously in the US since before January 1, 1972.

How to Apply for Green Card: If you fulfil the eligibility criteria:

i) You need to file Form I-485 - Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status with USCIS, including all supporting documents and fees.
ii) USCIS will review your application and schedule an interview with you.
iii) Once issued, your Green Card will be valid for 10 years.

Following this, if one has still some quesries they can contact the US government through their respective embassies for more information or check their official website: https://www.usa.gov/become-us-citizen