Who is going to win the Grand National? Latest odds ahead of Saturday’s race

Karl Matchett
·5-min read
 (Getty Images)
(Getty Images)

Saturday marks the long-awaited return of the Grand National, the world’s most famous steeplechase event, held at Aintree just outside Liverpool.

As with so many other notable sporting events, the National was cancelled in 2020 due to the coronavirus pandemic; as a result there’s even more expectancy than usual surrounding its return this year. Tiger Roll remains the reigning champion but will not be back to win a third in a row, leaving the likes of Ladbrokes Trophy winner Cloth Cap and Warwick Classic victor Kimberlite Candy among the favourites.

Elsewhere, Magic Of Light is tipped as the first potential mare to win the Grand National in 70 years, while last year the virtual Grand National was ‘won’ by Potters Corner, who is in line to run here too in more orthodox fashion. Rachael Blackmore is among those aiming to become the first female jockey to win the National and is set to have the choice of either Chris’s Dream, Balko Des Flos or Minella Times.

The National is a huge favourite of viewers around the nation and beyond to both watch and have a flutter on, with the office or friends and family sweepstakes often seen as an integral part of the day for even the most casual of onlookers.

Here are the latest odds as of Sunday, 7 April and everything else you need to know ahead of the race.

READ MORE:

When is the Grand National 2021?

Aintree’s Grand National meeting runs from Thursday, 8 April through to Saturday, 10 April. The main event, the National, is presently set for Saturday, with runners going to post for 5:15pm.

Where can I watch it?

Live coverage will be televised on ITV 1. Streaming will also be available via the ITV Hub.

Who is running?

1 Bristol de Mai (FR) 10 11-10 167 Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Nigel Twiston-Davies Daryl Jacob

2 Chris’s Dream (IRE) 9 11-7 164 Robcour Henry de Bromhead IRE Darragh O’Keeffe

3 Yala Enki (FR) 11 11-3 160 Hills of Ledbury Ltd Paul Nicholls Bryony Frost

4 Ballyoptic (IRE) 11 11-1 158 Mills & Mason Partnership Nigel Twiston-Davies Sam Twiston-Davies

5 Definitly Red (IRE) 12 11-1 158 Phil & Julie Martin Brian Ellison Henry Brooke

6 Lake View Lad (IRE) 11 11-0 157 Mr Trevor Hemmings Nick Alexander Brian Hughes

7 Burrows Saint (FR) 8 10-13 156 Mrs S. Ricci Willie Mullins IRE Paul Townend

8 Magic of Light (IRE) 10 10-13 156 Ann & Alan Potts Limited Mrs Jessica Harrington IRE Robbie Power

9 Acapella Bourgeois (FR) 11 10-12 155 Slaneyville Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE Danny Mullins

10 Talkischeap (IRE) 9 10-12 155 Mr Charles Dingwall Alan King Tom Cannon

11 Tout Est Permis (FR) 8 10-12 155 Gigginstown House Stud Noel Meade Sean Flanagan

12 Anibale Fly (FR) 11 10-12 155 Mr John P McManus Tony Martin IRE Denis O’Regan

13 Mister Malarky (GB) 8 10-12 155 Wendy & Malcolm Hezel Colin Tizzard Jonjo O’Neill Jnr

14 Kimberlite Candy (IRE) 9 10-10 153 Mr John P McManus Tom Lacey Richie McLernon

15 Any Second Now (IRE) 9 10-9 152 Mr John P McManus Ted Walsh IRE Mark Walsh

16 Balko des Flos (FR) 10 10-9 152 Gigginstown House Stud Henry de Bromhead IRE Aidan Coleman

17 Alpha des Obeaux (FR) 11 10-9 152 Gigginstown House Stud Mrs Denise Foster IRE Jody McGarvey

18 Ok Corral (IRE) 11 10-8 151 Mr John P McManus Nicky Henderson Derek O’Connor

19 Takingrisks (IRE) 12 10-7 150 Mr Frank Bird Nicky Richards Sean Quinlan

20 Shattered Love (IRE) 10 10-7 150 Gigginstown House Stud Mrs Denise Foster IRE Kevin Sexton

21 Jett (IRE) 10 10-7 150 Mr Robert Waley-Cohen Mrs Jessica Harrington IRE Sam Waley-Cohen

22 Lord du Mesnil (FR) 8 10-6 149 Mr Paul Porter & Mike & Mandy Smith Richard Hobson Nick Scholfield

23 Potters Corner (IRE) 11 10-6 149 All Stars Sports Racing & J Davies Christian Williams Jack Tudor

24 Class Conti (FR) 9 10-6 149 Mr Simon Munir/Mr Isaac Souede Willie Mullins IRE Brian Hayes

25 Milan Native (IRE) 8 10-6 149 Gigginstown House Stud Mrs Denise Foster IRE Jamie Codd

26 Discorama (FR) 8 10-6 149 Thomas Friel/Andrew Gemmell Paul Nolan IRE Bryan Cooper

27 Vieux Lion Rouge (FR) 12 10-5 148 Prof Caroline Tisdall & Mr John Gent David Pipe Conor O’Farrell

28 Cloth Cap (IRE) 9 10-5 148 Mr Trevor Hemmings Jonjo O’Neill Tom Scudamore

29 Cabaret Queen (GB) 9 10-5 148 Syndicates.Racing Willie Mullins IRE Sean O’Keeffe

30 Minellacelebration (IRE) 11 10-5 148 Mr Nick Elliott Katy Price Ben Poste

31 Canelo (IRE) 8 10-4 147 Mr John P McManus Alan King Tom Bellamy

32 The Long Mile (GB) 7 10-4 147 Mr John P McManus JP Dempsey IRE Luke Dempsey

33 Give Me A Copper (IRE) 11 10-4 147 Done, Ferguson, Mason, Nicholls & Wood Paul Nicholls Harry Cobden

34 Farclas (FR) 7 10-3 146 Gigginstown House Stud Mrs Denise Foster IRE Jack Kennedy

35 Minella Times (IRE) 8 10-3 146 Mr John P McManus Henry de Bromhead IRE Rachael Blackmore

36 Sub Lieutenant (IRE) 12 10-3 Ms G Howell Georgie Howell Tabitha Worsley

37 Hogan’s Height (IRE) 10 10-3 146 Foxtrot Racing: Hogan’s Height Jamie Snowden Gavin Sheehan

38 Double Shuffle (IRE) 11 10-2 145 Crossed Fingers Partnership Tom George Jonathan Burke

39 Ami Desbois (FR) 11 10-2 145 The Reserved Judgment Partnership Graeme McPherson Kielan Woods

40 Blaklion (GB) 12 10-2 145 Darren & Annaley Yates Dan Skelton Harry Skelton

RESERVES 1: Some Neck (FR) 10 10-1 144 Some Neck Partnership John McConnell IRE Simon Torrens

Odds

Cloth Cap 4/1

Burrows Saint 8/1

Kimberlite Candy 10/1

Any Second Now 10/1

Minella Times 10/1

Secret Reprieve 12/1

Discorama 14/1

The Storyteller 14/1

Magic Of Light 20/1

Potters Corner 20/1

Bristol De Mai 25/1

Anibale Fly 25/1

Milan Native 25/1

Acapella Bourgeois 25/1

Farclas 25/1

Mister Malarky 33/1

Balko Des Flos 33/1

Class Conti 33/1

Lord Du Mesnil 33/1

Canelo 33/1

Lake View Lad 33/1

Yala Enki 33/1

Double Shuffle 40/1

All remaining runners at 40/1 or greater