Full List of Congress Candidates for Delhi Assembly Elections 2020

News18.com

New Delhi: The Congress party on Monday released the full list of its candidates for the upcoming Delhi Assembly Elections 2020. With candidates like former DUSU chief Rocky Tuseed being fielded from Rajinder Nagar, the grand old party has focused on fresh faces to take on the might of Aam Aadmi Party (AAP) and the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP).

The party has fielded Romesh Sabharwal to take on Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal from his New Delhi constituency. Lakshman Rawat will fight against Deputy Chief Minister Manish Sisodia from Patparganj. Former AAP leader Alka Lamba will fight the assembly elections from Chandni Chowk seat and former Delhi Congress chief Arvinder Singh Lovely will contest from Gandhi Nagar.

Here is the full list of Congress candidates for Delhi Assembly Elections 2020. The Congress party will contest from 66 seats and ally Rashtriya Janata Dal (RJD) will fight on four seats.

1. Narela: Siddarth Kundu

2. Burari: (Ally RJD to contest)

3. Timarpur: Amar Lata Sangwan

4. Adarsh Nagar: Mukesh Goel

5. Badli: Devender Yadav

6. Rithala: Pradeep Kumar Pandey

7. Bawana: Surender Kumar

8. Mundka: Naresh Kumar

9. Kirari: (Ally RJD to contest)

10. Sultanpur Majra: Jai Kishan

11. Nangloi Jat: Mandeep Singh

12. Mangolpuri: Rajesh Lilotia

13. Rohini: Sumesh Gupta

14. Shalimar Bagh: JS Nayol

15. Shakur Basti: Dev Raj Arora

16. Tri Nagar: Kamal Kant Sharma

17. Wazirpur: Hari Kishan Jindal

18. Model Town: Akansha Ola

19. Sadar Bazar: Satbir Sharma

20. Chandni Chowk: Alka Lamba

21. Matia Mahal: Mirza Javed Ali

22. Ballimaran: Haroon Yusuf

23. Karol Bagh: Gaurav Dhanak

24. Patel Nagar: Krishna Tirath

25. Moti Nagar: Ramesh Kumar Popli

26. Madipur: Jai Prakash Panwar

27. Rajouri Garden: Amandeep Singh Sudan

28. Hari Nagar: Surender Setia

29. Tilak Nagar: Raminder Singh Bamrah

30. Janakpuri: Radhika Khera

31. Vikaspuri: Mukesh Sharma

32. Uttam Nagar: (Ally RJD to contest)

33. Dwarka: Adarsh Shastri

34. Matiala: Sumesh Shokeen

35. Najafgarh: Sahib Singh Yadav

36. Bijwasan: Parveen Rana

37. Palam: (Ally RJD to contest)

38. Delhi Cantt: Sandeep Tanwar

39. Rajinder Nagar: Rocky Tuseed

40. New Delhi: Romesh Sabharwal

41. Jangpura: Talvinder Singh Marwah

42. Kasturba Nagar: Abhishek Dutt

43. Malviya Nagar: Neetu Verma

44. RK Puram: Priyanka Singh

45. Mehrauli: Mohinder Chaudhary

46. Chhatarpur: Satish Lohia

47. Deoli: Arvinder Singh

48. Ambedkar Nagar: Yaduraj Chaudhary

49. Sangam Vihar: Poonam Azad

50. Greater Kailash: Sukhbir Singh Pawar

51. Kalkaji: Shivani Chopra

52. Tughlakabad: Shubam Sharma

53. Badarpur: Pramod Kumar Yadav

54. Okhla: Parvez Hashmi

55. Trilokpuri: Vijay Kumar

56. Kondli: Amreesh Goutham

57. Patparganj: Laxman Rawat

58. Laxmi Nagar: Hari Dutt Sharma

59. Vishwas Nagar: Gurcharan Singh Raju

60. Krishna Nagar: Ashok Walia

61. Gandhi Nagar: Arvinder Singh Lovely

62. Shahdara: Narender Nath

63. Seemapuri: Veer Singh Dhingan

64. Rohtas Nagar: Vipin Sharma

65. Seelampur: Mateen Ahmed

66. Ghonda: Bhisham Sharma

67. Babarpur: Anveeksha Tripathi Jain

68. Gokalpur: SP Singh

69. Mustafabad: Ali Mehndi

70. Karawal Nagar: Arbind Singh