First List of 70 BJP candidates for Gujarat Assembly Elections 2017: Names of Vidhan Sabha Wise Final Contestants

India.com News Desk
1 / 1

BJP Sixth List of Candidates For Gujarat Assembly Elections 2017: Names of Vidhan Sabha Seat Wise Final Contestants

The Bharatiya Janata Party has released its sixth list for the Gujarat Assembly Elections 2017. The list consists of 34 names out of which 12 are from the Patidar community.

Ahmedabad, Nov 17: The Bharatiya Janata Party on Friday released a list of 70 candidates for the upcoming Gujarat Assembly elections 2017. The BJP has, in its first list, named Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani, who will contest from Rajkot West. It has also named Nitinbhai Patel, who will contest from Mehsana and Jitubhai Vaghani from Bhavnagar West. The list has 15 Patidar names.

The BJP list comes two days after a meeting held in Delhi presided by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and BJP President Amit Shah to decide the candidates. The central election committee meeting of the party was also attended by Home Minister Rajnath Singh and External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj.

Here is the full list of 70 candidates released by BJP:

Sr. No.   Assembly Constituency   Candidate  
             
  No.   Name      
             
1 69   Rajkot West   Shri Vijaybhai Rupani  
         
       
         
             
2 25   Mahesana   Shri Nitinbhai Patel  
         
       
         
             
3 105   Bhavnagar West   Shri Jitubhai Vaghani  
         
     
             
4 3   Anjar   Shri Vasanbhai Ahir  
         
       
         
             
5 7   Vav   Shri Shankarbhai Chadhary  
         
       
         
             
6 8   Tharad   Shri Parbatbhai Patel  
         
       
         
             
7 14   Deodar   Shri Keshaji Chauhan  
         
       
         
             
        1    

 

Sr. No.   Assembly Constituency   Candidate  
           
  No. Name      
             
8 17   Chanasma   Shri Dilipji Virji Thakor  
         
       
         
             
9 20   Kheralu   Shri Bharatisinh Dabhi  
         
       
         
             
10 27   Himatnagar   Shri Rajendrabhai Ranjitsinh Chavda  
         
       
         
             
11 29   Khedbrahma (ST)   Smt. Ramilaben Becharbhai Bara  
         
       
         
             
12 30   Bhiloda (ST)   Shri P.C.Branda  
         
       
         
             
13 31   Modasa   Shri Bhikhusinh Chatursinh Parmar  
         
       
         
             
14 57   Daskroi   Shri Babubhai J.Patel  
         
       
         
             
15 58   Dholka   Shri Bhupendrasinh Chudasma  
         
       
         
             
16 61   Limdi   Shri Kiritsinh Rana  
         
       
         
             
17 62   Wadhwan   Shri Dhanjibhai Patel (Makson)  
         
       
         
             
18 72   Jasdan   Shri Bharatbhai Boghra  
         
       
         
             
19 74   Jetpur   Shri Jayeshbhai Radadiya  
         
       
         
             
20 77   Jamnagar Rural   Shri Raghvjibhai Patel  
         
       
         
             
21 78   Jamnagar North   Shri Dharmendrasinh Merubha Jadeja (Hakubha)  
         
       
         
             
22 80   Jamjodhpur   Shri Chimanbhai Sapariya  
         
       
         
             
        2    

 

Sr. No.   Assembly Constituency   Candidate  
             
  No.   Name      
             
23 81   Khambhalia   Shri Kalubhai chavda  
         
       
         
             
24 82   Dwarka   Shri Pabubha Virmbha Manek  
         
       
         
             
25 89   Mangrol   Shri Bhagvanjibhai Kargatiya  
         
       
         
             
26 86   Junagadh   Shri Mahendrabhai Mashru  
         
       
         
             
27 90   Somnath   Shri Jashabhai Bhanabhai Barad  
         
       
         
             
28 91   Talala   Shri Govindbhai Parmar  
         
       
         
             
29 94   Dhari   Shri Dilipbhai Sanghani  
         
       
         
             
30 95   Amreli   Shri Bavkubhai Udhad  
         
       
         
             
31 98   Rajula   Shri Hirabhai Solanki  
         
       
         
             
32 99   Mahuva   Shri Raghvjibhai Makvana ( R.C)  
         
       
         
             
33 103   Bhavnagar Rural   Shri Parshotambhai Odhavjibhai Solanki  
         
     
             
34 104   Bhavnagar East   Shri Vibharvriben Dave  
         
     
             
35 106   Gadhada (SC)   Shri Atmarambhai Parma  
         
     
             
36 111   Umreth   Shri Govindbhai Raijibhai Parmar  
         
     
             
37 114   Sojitra   Shri Vipulbhai Vinubhai Patel  
         
       
             
        3    

 

Sr. No.   Assembly Constituency   Candidate  
               
  No.   Name        
             
38 117   Mehemdabad   Shri Arjunsing Chauhan  
         
     
             
39 119   Thasra   Shri Ramsinh Parmar  
           
       
             
40 121   Balasinor   Shri Mansinh Chauhan  
         
     
             
41 126   Godhra   Shri C.K.Raulji  
           
       
             
42 124   Shehra   Shri Jethabhai Aahir  
           
       
               
43 128   Halol     Shri Jaydrathsinh parmar  
           
       
             
44 134   Devgadhbaria   Shri Bachubhai Khabad  
         
     
               
45 135   Savli     Shri Ketanbhai Inamdar  
           
       
               
46 138   Jetpur (ST)   Shri Jayantibhai Rathva  
           
     
             
47 141   Vadodara City (SC)   Smt. Manishaben Vakil  
         
     
             
48 144   Raopura   Shri Rajendrabhai Trivedi  
           
       
             
49 145   Manjalpur   Shri Yogeshbhai Patel  
         
     
               
50 146   Padra     Shri Dineshbhai Patel (Mama)  
           
       
             
51 147   Karjan   Shri Satisbhai Balubhai Patel  
           
       
             
52 148   Nandod  (ST)   Shri Shabdsharnbhai Tadvi  
         
       
               
          4    

 

Sr. No.   Assembly Constituency   Candidate  
             
  No.   Name      
             
53 149   Dediapada (ST)   Shri Motibhai P.Vasava  
         
     
             
54 151   Vagra   Shri Arunsinh Rana  
         
     
             
55 152   Jhaghadiya (ST)   Shri Ravjibhai Vasava  
         
     
             
56 154   Ankleshwar   Shri Ishavarsinh Patel  
         
     
             
57 155   Olpad   Shri Mukesh Patel  
         
     
             
58 156   Mangrol (ST)   Shri Ganpatbhai Vestabhai Vasava  
         
     
             
59 161   Varachha Road   Shri Kumarbhai Shivabhai Kanani  
         
     
             
60 163   Limbayat   Smt. Sangitaben Rajendrabhai Patil  
         
     
             
61 165   Majura   Shri Harsh Rameshbhai Sanghvi  
         
     
             
62 167   Surat West   Shri Purneshbhai Ishwarlal Modi  
         
     
             
63 169   Bardoli (SC)   Shri Ishwarbhai Ramanbhai Parmar  
         
     
             
64 172   Nizar (ST)   Shri Kantibhai Reshmabhai Gamit  
         
     
             
65 173   Dangs (ST)   Shri Vijaybhai Patel  
         
     
             
66 174   Jalalpore   Shri Rameshbhai Chhotubhai Patel  
         
     
             
67 177   Vansadaa (ST)   Shri Ganapatbhai Ulukbhai Mahla  
         
       
             
        5    

 

Sr. No.   Assembly Co nstituency Cand idate  
           
  No.   Name    
           
68 179   Valsad Shri Bharatbhai Patel  
       
     
           
69 180   Pardi Shri Kanubhai desai  
       
     
           
70 182   Umbergao n (ST) Shri Ramanbhai Nanubhai  Paatakar  
       
     
           

The last date of filing nominations for the first phase of polls in Gujarat is November 21. Voting for the first phase will be held on December 9 while second phase will take place on December 14. The counting of votes will take place on December 18.