FIFA World Cup 2018: Schedule and timings

Group stage matches for the 2018 World Cup in Russia are set, and Sporting News is here to give you all the information you need as the world’s best play the world’s game on the world’s biggest stage.

Qualification for the quadrennial competition, which crowns the best international soccer team, began way back in 2015 when a record 210 FIFA member associations across six federations. Thirty-one soccer teams earned the right to play for the FIFA World Cup trophy and Russia was given an automatic bid into the competition to complete the field as is customary for the event’s host country.

When is the 2018 World Cup?

The World Cup will be played from June 14 through July 15.Where is the 2018 World Cup?

The World Cup will be held at 12 different venues throughout Russia, ranging from the 35,212-seat Kaliningrad Stadium to the 81,000-capacity Luzhniki Stadium, the site of the final, in Moscow.

World Cup teams, groups

2018 World Cup pairings
Group A: Russia, Egypt, Saudi Arabia, Uruguay
Group B: Iran, Morocco, Portugal, Spain
Group C: Australia, Denmark, France Peru
Group D: Argentina, Iceland, Croatia, Nigera
Group E: Brazil, Costa Rica, Serbia, Switzerland
Group F: Germany, South Korea, Mexico, Sweden
Group G: Belgium, England, Panama, Tunisia
Group H: Colombia, Panama, Japan, Senegal

World Cup schedule

June 14
Russia vs. Saudi Arabia, 8:30 PM, Moscow,
June 15
Egypt vs. Uruguay, 5:30 PM, Yekaterinburg
Morocco vs. Iran, 8:30 PM, Saint Petersburg
Portugal vs. Spain, 11:30 PM, Sochi
June 16
France vs. Australia, 3:30 PM, Kazan
Argentina vs. Iceland, 6:30 PM, Moscow
Peru vs. Denmark, 9:30 PM, Saransk
June 17

Croatia vs. Nigeria, 12:30 a.m., Kaliningrad, FS1

Costa Rica vs. Serbia, 5:30 PM, Samara
Germany vs. Mexico, *;30 PM, Moscow
Brazil vs. Switzerland, 11:30 PM, Rostov
June 18
Sweden vs. South Korea, 5:30 PM, Nizhny Novgorod
Belgium vs. Panama, 8:30 PM, Sochi
Tunisia vs. England, 11:30 PM, Volgograd
June 19
Colombia vs. Japan, 5:30 PM, Saransk
Poland vs. Senegal, 8:30 PM, Moscow
Russia vs. Egypt, 11:30 PM, Saint Petersburg
June 20
Portugal vs. Morocco, 5:30 PM, Moscow
Uruguay vs. Saudi Arabia, 8:30 PM, Rostov
Iran vs. Spain, 11:30 PM, Kazan
June 21
Denmark vs. Australia, 5:30 PM Samara

France vs. Peru, 8:30 PM , Yekaterinburg

Argentina vs. Croatia, 11:30 PM, Nizhny Novgorod
June 22
Brazil vs. Costa Rica, 5:30 PM, Saint Petersburg
Nigeria vs. Iceland, 8:30 PM, Volgograd
Serbia vs. Switzerland, 11:30 PM, Kaliningrad
June 23
Belgium vs. Tunisia, 5:30 PM, Moscow
South Korea vs. Mexico, 8:30 PM,  Rostov
Germany vs. Sweden, 11:30 PM,  Sochi
June 24
England vs. Panama, 5:30 PM, Nizhny Novgorod
Japan vs. Senegal, 8:30 PM., Yekaterinburg
Poland vs. Colombia, 11:30 PM, Kazan
June 25
Saudi Arabia vs. Egypt, 7:30 PM, Volgograd
Uruguay vs. Russia, 7:30 PM, Samara
Iran vs. Portugal, 11:30 PM, Saransk
Spain vs. Morocco, 11:30 PM ET, Kaliningrad
June 26
Australia vs. Peru, 7:30 PM, Sochi
Denmark vs. France, 7:30 PM, Moscow
Iceland vs. Croatia, 11:30 PM, Rostov
Nigeria vs. Argentina, 11:30 PM, Saint Petersburg
June 27
South Korea vs. Germany, 7:30 PM, Kazan
Mexico vs. Sweden, 7:30 PM, Yekaterinburg
Switzerland vs. Costa Rica, 11:30 PM, Nizhny Novgorod
Serbia vs. Brazil, 11:30 PM. ET, Saint Petersburg
June 28
Japan vs. Poland, 7:30 PM, Volgograd
Senegal vs. Colombia, 7:30 PM, Samara
England vs. Belgium, 11:30 PM, Kaliningrad
Panama vs. Tunisia, 11:30 PM, Saransk

Round of 16

June 30

1C vs  2D, 7:30 PM, Kazan Arena

1A vs 2B, 23:30 PM, Fisht Stadium

July 1

1B vs  2A, 19:30 IST,  Luzhniki Stadium

1D vs  2C,  23:30 IST,  Nizhny Novgorod Stadium

July 02

1E vs  2F, 19:30 PM, Samara Arena

1G vs  2H, 23:30 PM, Rostov Arena

July 03

1F vs  2E, 7:30 PM,  Saint Petersburg Stadium

1H vs  2G, 23:30 PM, Spartak Stadium

Quarterfinals

July 6 

Q1 – 7:30 PM, Nizhny Novgorod Stadium and Q2 – 11:30 PM, Kazan Arena

July 7

Q3- 7:30 PM, Samara Arena and Q4 – 11:30 PM, Fisht Stadium

Semifinals

July 10

SF1, 11: 30 PM, Saint Petersburg Stadium

July 11

SF2, 11:30 PM, Luzhniki Stadium

Third-place match

July 14

7:30 pm, Saint Petersburg Stadium

FINAL

8:30 PM, Luzhniki Stadium