Euro 2020 qualification: Groups, fixtures, results & all you need to know

International football in Europe has been complicated somewhat by the inception of the Nations League, but the top prize in the continent remains the European Championship .

Euro 2020, the 16th edition of the UEFA competition, is being styled as a celebration, with games being held across Europe to mark the 60th anniversary of the first ever tournament. 

All of UEFA's member associations will be desperate to take their place on the stage for such a historic venture, but there is only room for an exclusive group to compete at the finals.

The qualification stage is nearly complete, the finals draw has taken place and Goal brings you everything you need to know.

Contents

  1. Euro 2020 format
  2. Euro 2020 group stage
  3. Play-offs
  4. Group A
  5. Group B
  6. Group C
  7. Group D
  8. Group E
  9. Group F
  10. Group G
  11. Group H
  12. Group I
  13. Group J
  14. Euro 2020 dates
  15. Euro 2020 host cities

Euro 2020 format

Euro 2020 will feature 24 teams - 20 from automatic qualification and the remaining four decided through the play-off phase in March 2020.

The format for the final tournament will be the same as Euro 2016, making for six groups comprised of four teams.

The winner and runner-up in each group, along with the four best third-placed sides, will progress to the round of 16.

Euro 2020 group stage

The group stages were confirmed with the Euro 2020 draw on November 30.

The Euro 2020 group stage will take place from June 12, 2020 – June 24, 2020.

Host nation Italy will kick off the tournament on June 12 against Turkey at the Stadio Olimpico in Rome.

Group A

Pos Team Games W D L GD Points
1 Turkey 🇹🇷 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Italy (H) 🇮🇹 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Wales 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁷󠁬󠁳󠁿 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Switzerland 🇨🇭 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group A fixtures

Date Game Time (UK) Venue
June 12 Turkey vs Italy TBC Stadio Olimpico, Rome
June 13 Wales vs Switzerland TBC Olympic Stadium, Baku
June 17 Turkey vs Wales TBC Olympic Stadium, Baku
June 17 Italy vs Switzerland TBC Stadio Olimpico, Rome
June 21 Switzerland vs Turkey TBC Olympic Stadium, Baku
June 21 Italy vs Wales TBC Stadio Olimpico, Rome

Group B

Pos Team Games W D L GD Points
1 Denmark (H) 🇩🇰 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Finland 🇫🇮 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Belgium 🇧🇪 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Russia (H) 🇷🇺 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group B fixtures

Date Game Time (UK) Venue
June 13 Denmark vs Finland TBC Parken Stadium, Copenhagen
June 13 Belgium vs Russia TBC Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg
June 17 Finland vs Russia TBC Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg
June 18 Denmark vs Belgium TBC Parken Stadium, Copenhagen
June 22 Russia vs Denmark TBC Parken Stadium, Copenhagen
June 22 Finland vs Belgium TBC Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg

Group C

Pos Team Games W D L GD Points
1 Netherlands 🇳🇱 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Ukraine 🇺🇦 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Austria 🇦🇹 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Winner D/A 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group C fixtures

Date Game Time (UK) Venue
June 14 Netherlands vs Ukraine TBC Johan Cruyff Arena, Amsterdam
June 14 Austria vs Winner D/A TBC Arena Nationala, Bucharest
June 18 Netherlands vs Austria TBC Johan Cruyff Arena, Amsterdam
June 18 Ukraine vs Winner  TBC Arena Nationala, Bucharest
June 22 Winner D/A vs Netherlands TBC Johan Cruyff Arena, Amsterdam
June 22 Ukraine vs Austria TBC Arena Nationala, Bucharest

Group D

Pos Team Games W D L GD Points
1 England (H) 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Croatia 🇭🇷 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Winner C 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Czech Republic 🇨🇿 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group D fixtures

Date Game Time (UK) Venue
June 14 England vs Croatia TBC Wembley Stadium, London
June 15 Winner C vs Czech Republic TBC Hampden Park, Glasgow
June 19 Croatia vs Czech Republic TBC Hampden Park, Glasgow
June 19 England vs Winner C TBC Wembley Stadium, London
June 23 Croatia vs Winner C TBC Hampden Park, Glasgow
June 23 Czech Republic vs England TBC Wembley Stadium, London

Group E

Pos Team Games W D L GD Points
1 Spain 🇪🇸 (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Sweden 🇸🇪 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Poland 🇵🇱 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Winner B 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group E fixtures

Date Game Time (UK) Venue
June 15 Spain vs Sweden TBC San Mames, Bilbao
June 15 Poland vs Winner B TBC Aviva Stadium, Dublin
June 19 Sweden vs Winner B TBC Aviva Stadium, Dublin
June 20 Spain vs Poland TBC San Mames, Bilbao
June 24 Winner B vs Spain TBC San Mames, Bilbao
June 24 Sweden vs Poland TBC Aviva Stadium, Dublin

Group F

Pos Team Games W D L GD Points
1 Winner A/D 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Portugal 🇵🇹 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 France 🇫🇷 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Germany (H) 🇩🇪 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group F fixtures

Date Game Time (UK) Venue
June 16 Winner A/D vs Portugal TBC Puskas Arena, Budapest
June 16 France vs Germany TBC Allianz Arena, Munich
June 20 Winner A/D vs France TBC Puskas Arena, Budapest
June 20 Portugal vs Germany TBC Allianz Arena, Munich
June 24 Portugal vs France TBC Olympic Stadium, Baku
June 24 Germany A/D TBC Allianz Arena, Munich

Euro 2020 play-offs

Sixteen teams compete in the play-off section of Euro 2020 qualifying. They are divided into four groups, with one team from each section advancing to the tournament.

The draw for the Euro 2020 play-offs took place on November 22, 2019 following the conclusion of the group phase. Games will be played in March 2020.

Play-off path A

Iceland will take on Romania in semi-final one of Path A, while Bulgaria face Hungary in the other semi-final.

The winner of Bulgaria vs Hungary will have home advantage in the final.

Date Team Result Team
Mar 26 Iceland  - Romania
Mar 26 Bulgaria - Hungary
Mar 31 Winner semi-final 1 - Winner semi-final 2

Play-off path B

Semi-final one sees Bosnia-Herzegovina take on Northern Ireland and Slovakia face the Republic of Ireland in the other semi-final.

Either Bosnia-Herzegovina or Northern Ireland will be the hosts for the final.

Date Team Result Team
Mar 26 Bosnia & Herzegovina - Northern Ireland
Mar 26 Slovakia - Republic of Ireland
Mar 31 Winner semi-final 1 - Winner semi-final 2

Play-off path C

Scotland face Israel in one of the semi-finals, while Norway take on Serbia in the other.

The winner of Norway vs Serbia will be at home for the final.

Date Team Result Team
Mar 26 Scotland - Israel
Mar 26 Norway - Serbia
Mar 31 Winner semi-final 1 - Winner semi-final 2

Play-off path D

Georgia lock horns with Belarus, while North Macedonia play Kosovo in the other semi-final in path D.

The final will be hosted be the winner of Georgia vs Belarus.

Date Team Result Team
Mar 26 Georgia - Belarus
Mar 26 North Macedonia - Kosovo
Mar 31 Winner semi-final 1 - Winner semi-final 2

Euro 2020 qualification groups, fixtures & results

Note: Teams marked with an asterisk are assured of a place in the play-offs thanks to their Nations League performance.

Group A

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 England (Q) 8 7 0 1 +31 22
2 Czech Republic (Q) 8 5 0 3 +2 15
3 Kosovo* 8 3 2 3 -3 11
4 Bulgaria* 8 1 3 4 -11 6
5 Montenegro 8 0 3 5 -19 3

Group A fixtures

Date Match Time (UK)
Mar 22 Bulgaria 1-1 Montenegro 7:45pm
Mar 22 England 5-0 Czech Republic 7:45pm
Mar 25 Kosovo 1-1 Bulgaria 7:45pm
Mar 25 Montenegro 1-5 England 7:45pm
Jun 7 Czech Republic 2-1 Bulgaria 7:45pm
Jun 7 Montenegro 1-1 Kosovo 7:45pm
Jun 10 Bulgaria 2-3 Kosovo 7:45pm
Jun 10 Czech Republic 3-0 Montenegro 7:45pm
Sep 7 Kosovo 2-1 Czech Republic 2pm
Sep 7 England 4-0 Bulgaria 5pm
Sep 10 England 5-3 Kosovo 7:45pm
Sep 10 Montenegro 0-3 Czech Republic 7:45pm
Oct 11 Czech Republic 2-1 England 7:45pm
Oct 11 Montenegro 0-0 Bulgaria 7:45pm
Oct 14 Bulgaria 0-6 England 7:45pm
Oct 14 Kosovo 2-0 Montenegro 7:45pm
Nov 14 Czech Republic 2-1 Kosovo 7:45pm
Nov 14 England 7-0 Montenegro 7:45pm
Nov 17 Bulgaria 1-0 Czech Republic 7:45pm
Nov 17 Kosovo 0-4 England 7:45pm

Group B

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 Ukraine (Q) 8 6 2 0 +13 20
2 Portugal (Q) 8 5 2 1 +16 17
3 Serbia* 8 4 2 2 0 14
4 Luxembourg 8 1 1 6 -9 4
5 Lithuania 8 0 1 7 -20 1

Group B fixtures

Date Match Time (UK)
Mar 22 Luxembourg 2-1 Lithuania 7:45pm
Mar 22 Portugal 0-0 Ukraine 7:45pm
Mar 25 Luxembourg 1-2 Ukraine 7:45pm
Mar 25 Portugal 1-1 Serbia 7:45pm
Jun 7 Lithuania 1-1 Luxembourg 7:45pm
Jun 7 Ukraine 5-0 Serbia 7:45pm
Jun 10 Serbia 4-1 Lithuania 7:45pm
Jun 10 Ukraine 1-0 Luxembourg 7:45pm
Sep 7 Lithuania 0-3 Ukraine 5pm
Sep 7 Serbia 2-4 Portugal 7:45pm
Sep 10 Lithuania 1-5 Portugal 7:45pm
Sep 10 Luxembourg 1-3 Serbia 7:45pm
Oct 11 Portugal 3-0 Luxembourg 7:45pm
Oct 11 Ukraine 2-0 Lithuania 7:45pm
Oct 14 Lithuania 1-2 Serbia 7:45pm
Oct 14 Ukraine 2-1 Portugal 7:45pm
Nov 14 Portugal 6-0 Lithuania 7:45pm
Nov 14 Serbia 3-2 Luxembourg 7:45pm
Nov 17 Luxembourg 0-2 Portugal 2pm
Nov 17 Serbia 2-2 Ukraine 2pm

Group C

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 Germany (Q) 8 7 0 1 +23 21
2 Netherlands (Q) 8 6 1 1 +17 19
3 Northern Ireland* 8 4 1 3 -4 13
4 Belarus* 8 1 1 6 -12 4
5 Estonia 8 0 1 7 -24 1

Group C fixtures

Date Match Time (UK)
Mar 21 Netherlands 4-0 Belarus 7:45pm
Mar 21 Northern Ireland 2-0 Estonia 7:45pm
Mar 24 Netherlands 2-3 Germany 7:45pm
Mar 24 Northern Ireland 2-1 Belarus 7:45pm
Jun 8 Estonia 1-2 Northern Ireland 5pm
Jun 8 Belarus 0-2 Germany 7:45pm
Jun 11 Belarus 0-1 Northern Ireland 7:45pm
Jun 11 Germany 8-0 Estonia 7:45pm
Sep 6 Estonia 1-2 Belarus 7:45pm
Sep 6 Germany 2-4 Netherlands 7:45pm
Sep 9 Estonia 0-4 Netherlands 7:45pm
Sep 9 Northern Ireland 0-2 Germany 7:45pm
Oct 10 Belarus 0-0 Estonia 7:45pm
Oct 10 Netherlands 3-1 Northern Ireland 7:45pm
Oct 13 Belarus 1-2 Netherlands 5pm
Oct 13 Estonia 0-3 Germany 7:45pm
Nov 16 Germany 4-0 Belarus 7:45pm
Nov 16 Northern Ireland 0-0 Netherlands 7:45pm
Nov 19 Germany 6-1 Northern Ireland 7:45pm
Nov 19 Netherlands 5-0 Estonia 7:45pm

Group D

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 Switzerland (Q) 8 5 2 1 +13 17
2 Denmark (Q) 8 4 4 0 +17 16
3 Ireland* 8 3 4 1 +2 13
4 Georgia* 8 2 2 4 -4 8
5 Gibraltar 8 0 0 8 -28 0

Group D fixtures

Date Match Time (UK)
Mar 23 Georgia 0-2 Switzerland 2pm
Mar 23 Gibraltar 0-1 Republic of Ireland 5pm
Mar 26 Republic of Ireland 1-0 Georgia 7:45pm
Mar 26 Switzerland 3-3 Denmark 7:45pm
Jun 7 Georgia 3-0 Gibraltar 5pm
Jun 7 Denmark 1-1 Republic of Ireland 7:45pm
Jun 10 Denmark 5-1 Georgia 7:45pm
Jun 10 Republic of Ireland 2-0 Gibraltar 7:45pm
Sep 5 Gibraltar 0-6 Denmark 7:45pm
Sep 5 Republic of Ireland 1-1 Switzerland 7:45pm
Sep 8 Georgia 0-0 Denmark 5pm
Sep 8 Switzerland 4-0 Gibraltar 5pm
Oct 12 Georgia 0-0 Republic of Ireland 2pm
Oct 12 Denmark 1-0 Switzerland 5pm
Oct 15 Gibraltar 2-3 Georgia 7:45pm
Oct 15 Switzerland 2-0 Republic of Ireland 7:45pm
Nov 15 Denmark 6-0 Gibraltar 7:45pm
Nov 15 Switzerland 1-0 Georgia 7:45pm
Nov 18 Gibraltar 1-6 Switzerland 7:45pm
Nov 18 Republic of Ireland 1-1 Denmark 7:45pm

Group E

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 Croatia (Q) 8 5 2 1 +10 17
3 Wales (Q) 8 4 2 2 +4 14
2 Slovakia* 8 4 1 3 +2 13
4 Hungarynor 8 4 0 4 -3 12
5 Azerbaijan 8 0 1 7 -13 1

Group E fixtures

Date Match Time (UK)
Mar 21 Croatia 2-1 Azerbaijan 7:45pm
Mar 21 Slovakia 2-0 Hungary 7:45pm
Mar 24 Wales 1-0 Slovakia 2pm
Mar 24 Hungary 2-1 Croatia 5pm
Jun 8 Croatia 2-1 Wales 2pm
Jun 8 Azerbaijan 1-3 Hungary 5pm
Jun 11 Azerbaijan 1-5 Slovakia 5pm
Jun 11 Hungary 1-0 Wales 7:45pm
Sep 6 Slovakia 0-4 Croatia 7:45pm
Sep 6 Wales 2-1 Azerbaijan 7:45pm
Sep 9 Azerbaijan 1-1 Croatia 5pm
Sep 9 Hungary 1-2 Slovakia 7:45pm
Oct 10 Croatia 3-0 Hungary 7:45pm
Oct 10 Slovakia 1-1 Wales 7:45pm
Oct 13 Hungary 1-0 Azerbaijan 5pm
Oct 13 Wales 1-1 Croatia 7:45pm
Nov 16 Azerbaijan 0-2 Wales 5pm
Nov 16 Croatia 3-1 Slovakia 7:45pm
Nov 19 Slovakia 2-0 Azerbaijan 7:45pm
Nov 19 Wales 2-0 Hungary 7:45pm

Group F

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 Spain (Q) 10 8 2 0 +26 26
2 Sweden (Q) 10 6 3 1 +13 21
3 Norway* 10 4 5 1 +8 17
4 Romania* 10 4 2 4 +2 14
5 Faroe Islands 10 1 0 9 -26 3
6 Malta 10 1 0 9 -24 3

Group F fixtures

Date Match Time (UK)
Mar 23 Malta 2-1 Faroe Islands 5pm
Mar 23 Sweden 2-1 Romania 5pm
Mar 23 Spain 2-1 Norway 7:45pm
Mar 26 Malta 0-2 Spain 7:45pm
Mar 26 Sweden 3-3 Norway 7:45pm
Mar 26 Romania 4-1 Faroe Islands 7:45pm
Jun 7 Faroe Islands 1-4 Spain 7:45pm
Jun 7 Norway 2-2 Romania 7:45pm
Jun 7 Sweden 3-0 Malta 7:45pm
Jun 10 Faroe Islands 0-2 Norway 7:45pm
Jun 10 Malta 0-4 Romania 7:45pm
Jun 10 Spain 3-0 Sweden 7:45pm
Sep 5 Faroe Islands 0-4 Sweden 7:45pm
Sep 5 Norway 2-0 Malta 7:45pm
Sep 5 Romania 1-2 Spain 7:45pm
Sep 8 Spain 4-0 Faroe Islands 2pm
Sep 8 Romania 1-0 Malta 5pm
Sep 8 Sweden 1-1 Norway 7:45pm
Oct 12 Faroe Islands 0-3 Romania 5pm
Oct 12 Malta 0-4 Sweden 7:45pm
Oct 12 Norway 1-1 Spain 7:45pm
Oct 15 Faroe Islands 1-0 Malta 7:45pm
Oct 15 Romania 1-1 Norway 7:45pm
Oct 15 Sweden 1-1 Spain 7:45pm
Nov 15 Norway 4-0 Faroe Islands 7:45pm
Nov 15 Romania 0-2 Sweden 7:45pm
Nov 15 Spain 7-0 Malta 7:45pm
Nov 18 Malta 1-2 Norway 7:45pm
Nov 18 Spain 5-0 Romania 7:45pm
Nov 18 Sweden 3-0 Faroe Islands 7:45pm

Group G

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 Poland (Q) 10 8 1 1 +13 25
2 Austria (Q) 10 6 1 3 +10 19
3 Slovenia 10 4 2 4 -1 14
4 North Macedonia* 10 4 2 4 +5 14
5 Israel* 10 3 2 5 -2 11
6 Latvia 10 1 0 9 -25 3

Group G fixtures

Date Match Time (UK)
Mar 21 Austria 0-1 Poland 7:45pm
Mar 21 Macedonia 3-1 Latvia 7:45pm
Mar 21 Israel 1-1 Slovenia 7:45pm
Mar 24 Israel 4-2 Austria 5pm
Mar 24 Poland 2-0 Latvia 7:45pm
Mar 24 Slovenia 1-1 Macedonia 7:45pm
Jun 7 Austria 1-0 Slovenia 7:45pm
Jun 7 Macedonia 0-1 Poland 7:45pm
Jun 7 Latvia 0-3 Israel 7:45pm
Jun 10 Macedonia 1-4 Austria 7:45pm
Jun 10 Latvia 0-5 Slovenia 7:45pm
Jun 10 Poland 4-0 Israel 7:45pm
Sep 5 Israel 1-1 Macedonia 7:45pm
Sep 6 Austria 6-0 Latvia 7:45pm
Sep 6 Slovenia 2-0 Poland 7:45pm
Sep 9 Latvia 0-2 Macedonia 7:45pm
Sep 9 Poland 0-0 Austria 7:45pm
Sep 9 Slovenia 3-2 Israel 7:45pm
Oct 10 Austria 3-1 Israel 7:45pm
Oct 10 Macedonia 2-1 Slovenia 7:45pm
Oct 10 Latvia 0-3 Poland 7:45pm
Oct 13 Poland 2-0 Macedonia 7:45pm
Oct 13 Slovenia 0-1 Austria 7:45pm
Oct 15 Israel 3-1 Latvia 7:45pm
Nov 16 Slovenia 1-0 Latvia 5pm
Nov 16 Austria 2-1 Macedonia 7:45pm
Nov 16 Israel 1-2 Poland 7:45pm
Nov 19 Macedonia 1-0 Israel 7:45pm
Nov 19 Latvia 1-0 Austria 7:45pm
Nov 19 Poland 3-2 Slovenia 7:45pm

Group H

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 France (Q) 10 8 1 1 +19 25
2 Turkey (Q) 10 7 2 1 +15 23
3 Iceland* 10 6 1 3 +3 19
4 Albania 10 4 1 5 +2 13
5 Andorra 10 1 1 8 -17 4
6 Moldova 10 1 0 9 -22 3

Group H fixtures

Date Match Time (UK)
Mar 22 Albania 0-2 Turkey 7:45pm
Mar 22 Andorra 0-2 Iceland 7:45pm
Mar 22 Moldova 1-4 France  7:45pm
Mar 25 Turkey 4-0 Moldova 5pm
Mar 25 Andorria 0-3 Albania 7:45pm
Mar 25 France 4-0 Iceland 7:45pm
Jun 8 Iceland 1-0 Albania 2pm
Jun 8 Moldova 1-0 Andorra 5pm
Jun 8 Turkey 2-0 France 7:45pm
Jun 11 Albania 2-0 Moldova 7:45pm
Jun 11 Andorra 0-4 France 7:45pm
Jun 11 Iceland 2-1 Turkey 7:45pm
Sep 7 Iceland 3-0 Moldova 5pm
Sep 7 France 4-1 Albania 7:45pm
Sep 7 Turkey 1-0 Andorra 7:45pm
Sep 10 Albania 4-2 Iceland 7:45pm
Sep 10 France 3-0 Andorra 7:45pm
Sep 10 Moldova 0-4 Turkey 7:45pm
Oct 11 Andorra 1-0 Moldova 7:45pm
Oct 11 Iceland 0-1 France 7:45pm
Oct 11 Turkey 1-0 Albania 7:45pm
Oct 14 France 1-1 Turkey 7:45pm
Oct 14 Iceland 2-0 Andorra 7:45pm
Oct 14 Moldova 0-4 Albania 7:45pm
Nov 14 Turkey 0-0 Iceland 5pm
Nov 14 Albania 2-2 Andorra 7:45pm
Nov 14 France 2-1 Moldova 7:45pm
Nov 17 Albania 0-2 France 7:45pm
Nov 17 Andorra 0-2 Turkey 7:45pm
Nov 17 Moldova 1-2 Iceland 7:45pm

Group I

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 Belgium (Q) 10 10 0 0 +32 30
2 Russia (Q) 10 8 0 2 +20 24
3 Scotland* 10 5 0 5 -5 15
4 Cyprus 10 3 1 6 0 10
5 Kazakhstan 10 3 1 6 -2 10
6 San Marino 10 0 0 10 -45 0

Group I fixtures

Date Match Time (UK)
Mar 21 Kazakhstan 3-0 Scotland 3pm
Mar 21 Belgium 3-1 Russia 7:45pm
Mar 21 Cyprus 5-0 San Marino 7:45pm
Mar 24 Kazakhstan 0-4 Russia 2pm
Mar 24 San Marino 0-2 Scotland 5pm
Mar 24 Cyprus 0-2 Belgium 7:45pm
Jun 8 Russia 9-0 San Marino 5pm
Jun 8 Belgium 3-0 Kazakhstan 7:45pm
Jun 8 Scotland 2-1 Cyprus 7:45pm
Jun 11 Kazakhstan 4-0 San Marino 3pm
Jun 11 Belgium 3-0 Scotland 7:45pm
Jun 11 Russia 1-0 Cyprus 7:45pm
Sep 6 Cyprus 1-1 Kazakhstan 7:45pm
Sep 6 San Marino 0-4 Belgium 7:45pm
Sep 6 Scotland 1-2 Russia 7:45pm
Sep 9 Russia 1-0 Kazakhstan 7:45pm
Sep 9 San Marino 0-4 Cyprus 7:45pm
Sep 9 Scotland 0-4 Belgium 7:45pm
Oct 10 Kazakhstan 1-2 Cyprus 3pm
Oct 10 Belgium 9-0 San Marino 7:45pm
Oct 10 Russia 4-0 Scotland 7:45pm
Oct 13 Kazakhstan 0-2 Belgium 2pm
Oct 13 Cyprus 0-5 Russia 5pm
Oct 13 Scotland 6-0 San Marino 5pm
Nov 16 Cyprus 1-2 Scotland 2pm
Nov 16 Russia 1-4 Belgium 5pm
Nov 16 San Marino 1-3 Kazakhstan 5pm
Nov 19 Belgium 6-1 Cyprus 7:45pm
Nov 19 San Marino 0-5 Russia 7:45pm
Nov 19 Scotland 3-1 Kazakhstan 7:45pm

Group J

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 Italy (Q) 10 10 0 0 +33 30
2 Finland (Q) 10 6 0 4 +6 18
3 Greece 10 4 2 4 -2 14
4 Bosnia and Herzegovina* 10 4 1 5 +3 13
5 Armenia 10 3 1 6 -11 10
6 Liechtenstein 10 0 2 8 -29 2

Group J fixtures

Date Match Time (UK)
Mar 23 Bosnia-Herzegovina 2-1 Armenia 7:45pm
Mar 23 Italy 2-0 Finland 7:45pm
Mar 23 Liechtenstein 0-2 Greece 7:45pm
Mar 26 Armenia 0-2 Finland 5pm
Mar 26 Bosnia-Herzegovina 2-2 Greece 7:45pm
Mar 26 Italy 6-0 Liechtenstein 7:45pm
Jun 8 Armenia 3-0 Liechtenstein 5pm
Jun 8 Finland 2-0 Bosnia-Herzegovina 5pm
Jun 8 Greece 0-3 Italy 7:45pm
Jun 11 Greece 2-3 Armenia 7:45pm
Jun 11 Italy 2-1 Bosnia-Herzegovina 7:45pm
Jun 11 Liechtenstein 0-2 Finland 7:45pm
Sep 5 Armenia 1-3 Italy 5pm
Sep 5 Bosnia-Herzegovina 5-0 Liechtenstein 7:45pm
Sep 5 Finland 1-0 Greece 7:45pm
Sep 8 Armenia 4-2 Bosnia-Herzegovina 5pm
Sep 8 Finland 1-2 Italy 7:45pm
Sep 8 Greece 1-1 Liechtenstein 7:45pm
Oct 12 Bosnia-Herzegovina 4-1 Finland 5pm
Oct 12 Italy 2-0 Greece 7:45pm
Oct 12 Liechtenstein 1-1 Armenia 7:45pm
Oct 15 Finland 3-0 Armenia 7:45pm
Oct 15 Greece 2-1 Bosnia-Herzegovina 7:45pm
Oct 15 Liechtenstein 0-5 Italy 7:45pm
Nov 15 Armenia 0-1 Greece 5pm
Nov 15 Finland 3-0 Liechtenstein 5pm
Nov 15 Bosnia-Herzegovina 0-3 Italy 7:45pm
Nov 18 Greece 2-1 Finland 7:45pm
Nov 18 Italy 9-1 Armenia 7:45pm
Nov 18 Liechtenstein 0-3 Bosnia-Herzegovina 7:45pm

When & where will Euro 2020 take place?

Euro 2020 hosts

The 16th edition of the European Championship will kick off on June 12, 2020 and it will conclude on July 12, 2020.

It will be held across 12 different cities in Europe, with UEFA celebrating the 60th birthday of the first European Championship (then called the European Nations Cup), which was held in France in 1960.

The final and semi-finals will be contested in London at Wembley Stadium.

Full Euro 2020 stadiums guide.

Euro 2020 host cities

City Stadium Capacity
Amsterdam, Netherlands Johan Cruyff Arena 56,000
Baku, Azerbaijan Olympic Stadium 68,700
Bilbao, Spain San Mames 53,332
Bucharest, Romania Arena Nationala 55,600
Budapest, Hungary Ferenc Puskas Stadium 67,889
Copenhagen, Denmark Parken Stadium 38,065
Dublin, Ireland Aviva Stadium 51,700
Glasgow, Scotland Hampden Park 52,063
London, England Wembley Stadium 90,000
Munich, Germany Allianz Arena 75,000
Rome, Italy Stadio Olimpico 72,698
Saint Petersburg, Russia Krestovsky Stadium 68,134

Click here to learn more about the Euro 2020 host cities and stadiums