Bafta 2018: Here Are the Complete List of Winners

The Bafta Film Awards 2018 was its usual glam self, but with a difference. The popular award ceremony showed solidarity with the #TimesUp movement with most stars turning out in black.

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri won five awards including best film, best British film, best actress, and best original screenplay

“What I’m most proud of,” Three Billboards writer and director Martin McDonagh told the Royal Albert Hall audience, “especially in this Time’s Up year, is it is a film about a woman who refuses to take any more shit.”

The event was attended by the duke and duchess of Cambridge.

The duke and duchess of Cambridge at the event. 

Check out the complete list of winners:

Best Film: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Martin McDonagh, Peter Czernin, Sam Rockwell and Graham Broadbent, with Frances McDormand, as they hold their trophies for Best Film for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri at BAFTA 2018. 

Outstanding British Film: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Director: Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape of Water
Best Actress: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Actor: Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour


Gary Oldman shows his support for the #TimesUp campaign. 

Best Supporting Actress: Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Allison Janney poses with her award. 

Best Supporting Actor: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Sam Rockwell shows off his trophy. 

Best Cinematography: Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049
Original Screenplay: Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Adapted Screenplay: James Ivory, Call Me by Your Name
British Short Film: Cowboy Dave
British Short Animation: Poles Apart
Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director Or Producer:I Am Not a Witch, Rungano Nyoni (writer/director), Emily Morgan (producer)




Rungano Nyoni and Emily Morgan with Lily James and Gemma Arterton.

Special Visual Effects: Blade Runner 2049
Best Animated Film: Coco
Best Film Not In The English Language: The Handmaiden
Best Documentary: I Am Not Your Negro
Best Production Design: Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau, The Shape of Water
Best Editing: Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss Baby Driver
Best Sound: Dunkirk
Best Original Music: The Shape of Water
Best Costume Design: Phantom Thread
Best Make Up & Hair: Darkest Hour
The Ee Rising Star Award (Voted For By Public): Daniel Kaluuya







Daniel Kaluuya with his trophy. 

. Read more on Cinema by The Quint.Bafta 2018: Here Are the Complete List of Winners“Canada Supports a United India”: Justin Trudeau in Mumbai . Read more on Cinema by The Quint.