Australian Open schedule today and UK start times: Order of play for Friday January 24

Richard Parry
AP

The order of play for Friday January 23 has been announced for the 2020 Australian Open.

Rod Laver Arena is the place to be with Australian and world No1 Ash Barty first up against Elena Rybakina, before Serena Williams takes on Qiang Wang in the third round. Novak Djokovic vs Yoshihito Nishioka follows straight after.

The ‘evening session’, which starts around 8am UK time, with last year’s champion Naomi Osaka against will feature against 15-year-old Coco Gauff.

That match is then followed by Australian John Millman against Roger Federer. Not bad viewing at all!

Here’s the full Australian Open schedule for Friday 24th January (with UK start times)

Midnight: (1) Ashleigh Barty (Aus) v (29) Elena Rybakina (Kaz), (27) Qiang Wang (Chn) v (8) Serena Williams (USA), Yoshihito Nishioka (Jpn) v (2) Novak Djokovic (Ser)

Not before 8am: (3) Naomi Osaka (Jpn) v Cori Gauff (USA), John Millman (Aus) v (3) Roger Federer (Swi)


Margaret Court Arena

Midnight: (14) Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (Arg) v (24) Dusan Lajovic (Ser), (25) Ekaterina Alexandrova (Rus) v (7) Petra Kvitova (Cze), (10) Madison Keys (USA) v (22) Maria Sakkari (Gre)

Not before 8am: (6) Stefanos Tsitsipas (Gre) v (32) Milos Raonic (Can), Shuai Zhang (Chn) v (14) Sofia Kenin (USA)


1573 Arena

Midnight: Dalila Jakupovic (Slo) & Raluca Olaru (Rom) v (2) Timea Babos (Hun) & Kristina Mladenovic (Fra), Marton Fucsovics (Hun) v Tommy Paul (USA)

Not before 2am: (18) Alison Riske (USA) v Julia Goerges (Ger), Tennys Sandgren (USA) v Sam Querrey (USA)


Melbourne Arena

Midnight: Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) & Jordan Thompson (Aus) v Hyun-Woo Nam (Kor) & Min-Kyu Song (Kor)

Not before 1.30am: Ons Jabeur (Tun) v Caroline Wozniacki (Den), Marin Cilic (Cro) v (9) Roberto Bautista Agut (Spa), (22) Guido Pella (Arg) v (12) Fabio Fognini (Ita)


Court 3

Midnight: James Duckworth (Aus) & Marc Polmans (Aus) v Andrew Harris (Aus) & Christopher O'Connell (Aus), (10) Ante Pavic (Cro) & Bruno Soares (Bra) v Divij Sharan (Ind) & Artem Sitak (Nzl), Belinda Woolcock (Aus) & Blake Mott (Aus) v Astra Sharma (Aus) & John-Patrick Smith (Aus), Amanda Anisimova (USA) & Nick Kyrgios (Aus) v Monique Adamczak (Aus) & David Vega Hernandez (Spa), (12) Ellen Perez (Aus) & Samantha Stosur (Aus) v Lara Arruabarrena (Spa) & Ons Jabeur (Tun)


Court 7

Midnight: Darija Jurak (Cro) & Nina Stojanovic (Ser) v Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) & Aleksandra Krunic (Ser), Nao Hibino (Jpn) & Makoto Ninomiya (Jpn) v (11) Lucie Hradecka (Cze) & Andreja Klepac (Slo), Marcelo Arevalo (Esa) & Jonny O'Mara (Gbr) v (12) Gerald Melzer (Aut) & Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra), (1) Pierre-Hugues Herbert (Fra) & Nicolas Mahut (Fra) v Simone Bolelli (Ita) & Benoit Paire (Fra), Taylor Harry Fritz (USA) & Tommy Paul (USA) v Juan Sebastian Cabal (Col) & Jaume Munar (Spa)


Court 8

Midnight: Chris Guccione (Aus) & Matt Reid (Aus) v (4) Ivan Dodig (Cro) & Filip Polasek (Svk), Hubert Hurkacz (Pol) & Vasek Pospisil (Can) v (14) Jamie Murray (Gbr) & Kenneth Skupski (Gbr), Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) & Taylor Townsend (USA) v Tatjana Maria (Ger) & Anastasija Sevastova (Lat), Jaimee Fourlis (Aus) & Anastasia Rodionova (Aus) v (3) Elise Mertens (Bel) & Aryna Sabalenka (Blr), Desirae Krawczyk (USA) & Joe Salisbury (Gbr) v (8) Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) & Neal Skupski (Gbr)


Court 13

Midnight: (8) Kveta Peschke (Cze) & Demi Schuurs (Ned) v Fanny Stollar (Hun) & Dayana Yastremska (Ukr), (1) Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) & Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cze) v Marie Bouzkova (Cze) & Tamara Zidansek (Slo), Anna Blinkova (Rus) & Yafan Wang (Chn) v Anett Kontaveit (Est) & Mandy Minella (Lux), Nikola Cacic (Ser) & Dusan Lajovic (Ser) v (15) Maximo Gonzalez (Arg) & Fabrice Martin (Fra), (7) John Peers (Aus) & Michael Venus (Nzl) v Federico Delbonis (Arg) & Leonardo Mayer (Arg)


Court 15

Midnight: (7) Hao-Ching Chan (Tpe) & Latisha Chan (Tpe) v Kaitlyn Christian (USA) & Alexa Guarachi (Chi), (9) Ying-Ying Duan (Chn) & Saisai Zheng (Chn) v Hayley Carter (USA) & Luisa Stefani (Bra), Andres Molteni (Arg) & Hugo Nys (Mon) v (9) Raven Klaasen (Rsa) & Oliver Marach (Aut), Danielle Collins (USA) & Alicja Rosolska (Pol) v (10) Shuko Aoyama (Jpn) & Ena Shibahara (Jpn), Guillermo Duran (Arg) & Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (Arg) v (2) Lukasz Kubot (Pol) & Marcelo Melo (Bra)


Court 22

Midnight: (8) Jean-Julien Rojer (Ned) & Horia Tecau (Rom) v Max Purcell (Aus) & Luke Saville (Aus), Georgina Garcia Perez (Spa) & Sara Sorribes Tormo (Spa) v Monique Adamczak (Aus) & Katarina Srebotnik (Slo), Alize Cornet (Fra) & Fiona Ferro (Fra) v Zarina Diyas (Kaz) & Elena Rybakina (Kaz), (16) Austin Krajicek (USA) & Franko Skugor (Cro) v Gregoire Barrere (Fra) & Adrian Mannarino (Fra), Lucie Hradecka (Cze) & Kevin Krawietz (Ger) v (3) Gabriela Dabrowski (Can) & Henri Kontinen (Fin)

Read more

Australian Open LIVE! Day four results and Friday's action