Australian Open 2020 results today LIVE: Federer and Djokovic through to quarter-finals, Coco Gauff OUT

Richard Parry
AFP via Getty Images

Welcome back to the Evening Standard's live coverage of the 2020 Australian Open.

The shocks continued on Saturday as Karolina Pliskova, Elina Svitolina and Belinda Bencic all followed the likes of Naomi Osaka and Serena Williams in exiting the tournament.

Rafael Nadal is safely through, and Roger Federer has joined him after a four-set victory over Marton Fucsovics. Novak Djokovic will face Milos Raonic for a place in the last four.

Petra Kvitova kicked things off with a three-set victory over Maria Sakkari at Rod Laver Arena to reach the quarter-finals.

Women's top seed Ashleigh Barty is up against Alison Riske, but teenage sensation Cori 'Coco' Gauff's Australian Open is over after she lost to fellow American Sofia Kenin.

Keep up to date with all the latest action with our dedicated live blog...

Can’t see the Australian Open results today LIVE blog? Click here to access our desktop page.

Australian Open | Sunday's order of play (all times GMT)

Rod Laver Arena

Not before 1am: (22) Maria Sakkari (Gre) v (7) Petra Kvitova (Cze),

Not before 3am: (14) Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (Arg) v (2) Novak Djokovic (Ser)

From 8am: (1) Ashleigh Barty (Aus) v (18) Alison Riske (USA), Marton Fucsovics (Hun) v (3) Roger Federer (Swi)

Margaret Court Arena

From midnight: (1) Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) & Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cze) v Darija Jurak (Cro) & Nina Stojanovic (Ser)

Not before 2am: (32) Milos Raonic (Can) v Marin Cilic (Cro), Ons Jabeur (Tun) v (27) Qiang Wang (Chn), (13) Bob Bryan (USA) & Mike Bryan (USA) v Juan Sebastian Cabal (Col) & Jaume Munar (Spa)

1573 Arena

From midnight: (5) Barbora Krejcikova (Cze) & Nikola Mektic (Cro) v Kveta Peschke (Cze) & Wesley Koolhof (Ned)

Not before 3am: Hayley Carter (USA) & Luisa Stefani (Bra) v (6) Gabriela Dabrowski (Can) & Jelena Ostapenko (Lat), (1) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cze) & Daniel Melo (Bra) v Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) & Jamie Murray (Gbr), Storm Sanders (Aus) & Marc Polmans (Aus) v Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) & Leander Paes (Ind)

Melbourne Arena

Not before 1:30am: Alexander Bublik (Kaz) & Mikhail Kukushkin (Kaz) v Steve Johnson (USA) & Sam Querrey (USA), Cori Gauff (USA) v (14) Sofia Kenin (USA), Tennys Sandgren (USA) v (12) Fabio Fognini (Ita)

Court 3

Midnight: (10) Ante Pavic (Cro) & Bruno Soares (Bra) v James Duckworth (Aus) & Marc Polmans (Aus), Max Purcell (Aus) & Luke Saville (Aus) v Andres Molteni (Arg) & Hugo Nys (Mon), (7) John Peers (Aus) & Michael Venus (Nzl) v Marcelo Arevalo (Esa) & Jonny O'Mara (Gbr), Jessica Moore (Aus) & Matthew Ebden (Aus) v Darija Jurak (Cro) & Fabrice Martin (Fra)

Court 8

2am: (15) Viktoria Kuzmova (Svk) & Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr) v Zarina Diyas (Kaz) & Elena Rybakina (Kaz), Nicole Melichar (USA) & Bruno Soares (Bra) v Nadiia Kichenok (Ukr) & Rohan Bopanna (Ind), Viktoria Kuzmova (Svk) & Filip Polasek (Svk) v (7) Samantha Stosur (Aus) & Jean-Julien Rojer (Ned)