Australian Open 2020 results today LIVE: Rafael Nadal vs Kyrgios, Wawrinka stuns Medvedev, Halep, Thiem win

tom dutton
Getty Images

Welcome back to the Evening Standard's live coverage of the 2020 Australian Open.

It's been another terrific day of action as the competition enters its second week, and Simona Halep continued her run of not dropping a set with a comfortable triumph over Elise Mertens.

Dominic Thiem produced an impressive display to down Gael Monfils in straight sets and reach the quarter-final for the first time, while Stan Wawrinka knocked out fourth seed Daniil Medvedev in a thrilling five-setter.

It all builds towards what is looking like it could be an epic to round things off as number one seed Rafael Nadal faces home star Nick Kyrgios.

Keep up to date with all the latest action with our dedicated live blog...

Can’t see the Australian Open results today LIVE blog? Click here to access our desktop page.

Australian Open | Monday's order of play (all times GMT)

Rod Laver Arena

Midnight: (16) Elise Mertens (Bel) 4-6, 4-6 (4) Simona Halep (Rom),

Not before 0100: (10) Gael Monfils (Fra) 2-6, 4-6, 4-6 (5) Dominic Thiem (Aut), Garbine Muguruza (Spa) 6-3, 6-3 (9) Kiki Bertens (Ned)

Not before 0800: (1) Rafael Nadal (Spa) v (23) Nick Kyrgios (Aus), Alexander Bublik (Kaz) & Mikhail Kukushkin (Kaz) v James Duckworth (Aus) & Marc Polmans (Aus)

Margaret Court Arena

0100: Simone Bolelli (Ita) 5-7, 3-6 Benoit Paire (Fra) v Henri Kontinen (Fin) & Jan-Lennard Struff (Ger),

Not before 0400: (4) Daniil Medvedev (Rus) 2-6, 6-2, 6-4, 6-7, 2-6 (15) Stan Wawrinka (Swi)

Not before 0600: (17) Angelique Kerber (Ger) v (30) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus)

1573 Arena

Midnight: (11) Rajeev Ram (USA) & Joe Salisbury (Gbr) 6-4, 7-6 (6) Marcel Granollers (Spa) & Horacio Zeballos (Arg)

Not before 0130: (4) Barbora Krejcikova (Cze) & Katerina Siniakova (Cze) 7-5, 3-6, 7-5 (16) Sofia Kenin (USA) & Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA), (7) Hao-Ching Chan (Tpe) & Latisha Chan (Tpe) v Misaki Doi (Jpn) & Monica Niculescu (Rom), (15) Viktoria Kuzmova (Svk) & Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr) v (2) Timea Babos (Hun) & Kristina Mladenovic (Fra), (4) Hao-Ching Chan (Tpe) & Michael Venus (Nzl) v Iga Swiatek (Pol) & Lukasz Kubot (Pol)

Not before 0700: Astra Sharma (Aus) & John-Patrick Smith (Aus) v (7) Samantha Stosur (Aus) & Jean-Julien Rojer (Ned)

Melbourne Arena

0130: (28) Anett Kontaveit (Est) 6-7, 7-5, 7-5 Iga Swiatek (Pol), (13) Bob Bryan (USA) & Mike Bryan (USA) v (4) Ivan Dodig (Cro) & Filip Polasek (Svk), Cori Gauff (USA) & Catherine McNally (USA) v (10) Shuko Aoyama (Jpn) & Ena Shibahara (Jpn)

Not before 0700: (17) Andrey Rublev (Rus) v (7) Alexander Zverev (Ger)

Court 3

Not before 0100: Lara Arruabarrena (Spa) & Ons Jabeur (Tun) 2-6, 1-6 Jennifer Brady (USA) & Caroline Dolehide (USA),

Not before 0300: (13) Veronika Kudermetova (Rus) & Alison Riske (USA) 7-5, 2-6, 3-6 (3) Elise Mertens (Bel) & Aryna Sabalenka (Blr), Saisai Zheng (Chn) & Joran Vliegen (Bel) v (8) Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) & Neal Skupski (Gbr), (16) Austin Krajicek (USA) & Franko Skugor (Cro) v Santiago Gonzalez (Mex) & Kenneth Skupski (Gbr)