AFC Asian Cup 2019 Full Schedule: Dates, time, venues, groups and complete list of fixtures in the tournament

Anish Anand
Iran's achievements have been superlative and the Asian Cup should be the crowning point of a few enthralling years, but any of Australia, South Korea, and Japan will pounce if Iran were to falter.

The AFC Asian Cup is set to begin in the United Arab Emirates (UAE) on 5 January and the tournament will run till 1 February.

The the tournament will see participation from 24 teams from across the continent. For the first time in the tournament history, 24 teams will be participating in the event, a change from previous format of 16 teams. These 24 teams have been divided into six groups of four teams.

The top 16 teams from the group stages will qualify to the knockout round.

India, ranked 97th in the World and 15th in Asia, will play the likes of Thailand, hosts UAE and Bahrain in the group stage.

Groups

GROUP A: UAE, Bahrain, India, Thailand

GROUP B: Australia, Syria, Jordan, Palestine

GROUP C: South Korea, China, Kyrgyzstan, Philippines

GROUP D: Iran, Iraq, Vietnam, Yemen

GROUP E: Saudi Arabia, Qatar, Lebanon, North Korea

GROUP F: Japan, Uzbekistan, Oman, Turkmenistan

Here's the full schedule of the tournament with timing in IST:

5 January

UAE vs Bahrain at the Zayed Sports City Stadium in Abu Dhabi (Group A) €" 9.30 pm

6 January 

Australia vs Jordan at the Hazza Bin Zayed Stadium in Abu Dhabi (Group B) €" 4.30 pm

India vs Thailand at the Al Nahyan Stadium in Abu Dhabi (Group A)  €" 7 pm

Syria vs Palestine at the Sharjah Stadium in Sharjah (Group B) €" 9.30 pm

7 January

China vs Kyrgystan at the Khalifa Bin Zayed Stadium in Al Ain (Group C) €" 4.30 pm

South Korea vs Philippines at the Al Maktoum Stadium in Dubai (Group C) €" 7 pm

Iran vs Yemen at the Mohammed Bin Zayed Stadium in Abu Dhabi (Group D)  €" 9.30 pm

8 January

Iraq vs Vietnam at the Zayed Sports City Stadium in Abu Dhabi (Group D) €" 7 pm

Saudi Arabia vs North Korea at the Rashid Stadium in Dubai (Group E) €" 9.30 pm

9 January

Japan vs Turkmenistan at the Al Nahyan Stadium in Abu Dhabi (Group F)€" 4.30 pm

Uzbekistan vs Oman at the Sharjah Stadium in Sharjah (Group F) €" 7 pm

Qatar vs Lebanon at the Hazza Bin Zayed Stadium in Abu Dhabi (Group E) €" 9.30 pm

10 January 

Bahrain vs Thailand at the Al Maktoum Stadium in Dubai (Group A) €" 4:30 pm

Jordan vs Syria at the Khalifa Bin Zayed Stadium in Al Ain (Group B) €" 7 pm

India vs UAE at the Zayed Sports City Stadium in Abu Dhabi (Group A) €" 9.30 pm

11 January

Palestine vs Australia at the Rashid Stadium in Dubai (Group B) €" 4.30 pm

Philippines vs China at the Mohammed Bin Zayed Stadium in Abu Dhabi (Group C) €" 7 pm

Kyrgyzstan vs South Korea at the Hazza Bin Zayed Stadium in Abu Dhabi (Group C) 9.30 pm

12 January

Vietnam vs Iran at the Al Nahyan Stadium in Abu Dhabi (Group D) €" 4.30 pm

Yemen vs Iraq at the Sharjah Stadium in Sharjah (Group D) €" 7 pm

Lebanon vs Saudi Arabia at the Al Maktoum Stadium in Dubai (Group E) €" 9.30 pm

13 January 

North Korea vs Qatar at the Khalifa bin Zayed Stadium in Al Ain (Group E) €" 4.30 pm

Oman vs Japan at the Zayed Sports City Stadium in Abu Dhabi (Group F) €" 7 pm

Turkmenistan vs Uzbekistan at the Rashid Stadium in Dubai (Group F) €" 9.30 pm

14 January

UAE vs Thailand at the Hazza Bin Zayed Stadium  in Abu Dhabi (Group A)  €" 9.30 pm

India vs Bahrain at the Sharjah Stadium in Sharjah (Group A) €" 9.30 pm

15 January

Palestine vs Jordan at the Khalifa bin Zayed Stadium in Al Ain (Group B)  €" 7 pm

Australia vs Syria at the Mohammed Bin Zayed Stadium in Abu Dhabi (Group B) €" 7 pm

16 January

South Korea vs China at the Al Nahyan Stadium in Abu Dhabi (Group C) €" 7 pm

Kyrgyzstan vs Philippines at the Rashid Stadium in Dubai (Group C) €" 7 pm

Vietnam vs Yemen at the Hazza Bin Zayed Stadium in Abu Dhabi (Group D) €" 9.30 pm

Iran vs Iraq at the Al Maktoum Stadium in Dubai (Group D) €" 9.30 pm

17 January

Oman vs Turkmenistan at the Mohammed Bin Zayed Stadium in Abu Dhabi (Group F) €" 7 pm

Japan vs Uzbekistan at the Khalifa bin Zayed Stadium in Al Ain (Group F) €" 7 pm

Lebanon vs North Korea at the Zayed Sports City Stadium in Abu Dhabi (Group E) €" 9.30 pm

Saudi Arabia vs Qatar at the Sharjah Stadium in Sharjah (Group E) €" 9.30 pm

Round of 16

20 January

Match 1: TBD vs TBD at the Al Maktoum Stadium in Dubai €" 4:30 pm

Match 2: TBD vs TBD at the Hazza Bin Zayed Stadium in Abu Dhabi €" 7.30 pm

Match 3: TBD vs TBD at the Mohammed Bin Zayed Stadium in Abu Dhabi €" 10.30 pm

21 January

Match 4: TBD vs TBD at the Sharjah Stadium in Sharjah €" 4.30 pm

Match 5: TBD vs TBD at the Khalifa bin Zayed Stadium in Al Ain €" 7.30 pm

Match 6: TBD vs TBD at the Zayed Sports City Stadium in Abu Dhabi €" 9.30 pm

22 January

Match 7: TBD vs TBD at the Rashid Stadium in Dubai €" 6.30 pm

Match 8: TBD Vs TBD at the Al Nahyan Stadium in Abu Dhabi €" 9.30 pm

Quarter-final

24 January

QF 1: TBD vs TBD at the Al Maktoum Stadiumin Dubai €" 6.30 pm

QF 2: TBD vs TBD at the Mohammed Bin Zayed Stadium in Abu Dhabi €" 9.30 pm

25 January

QF 3: TBD vs TBD at the Zayed Sports City Stadium in Abu Dhabi €" 6.30 pm

QF 4: TBD vs TBD at the Hazza Bin Zayed Stadium in Abu Dhabi €" 9.30 pm

Semi-final

28 January

SF 1: TBD vs TBD at the Hazza Bin Zayed Stadium in Abu Dhabi €" 7.30 pm

29 January

SF 2: TBD vs TBD at the Mohammed Bin Zayed Stadium in Abu Dhabi €" 7:30 pm

Final

1 February 

TBD vs TBD at the Zayed Sports City Stadium in Abu Dhabi €" 7.30 pm

Also See: AFC Asian Cup 2019: India coach Stephen Constantine says he believes in abilities of players not their ages

AFC Asian Cup 2019: India goalkeeper Gurpreet Singh Sandhu says team must approach matches smartly

AFC Asian Cup 2019: India coach Stephen Constantine announces 23-member squad for upcoming tournament in UAE

Read more on Sports by Firstpost.