112 Gallantry Awards to be given on Independence Day: Full List

India.com News Desk
1 / 1

Indian Armed Forces Ready to Tackle Pakistan’s Boast of Using Tactical Nuclear Weapons in The Event of War

While the Indian political and defence establishment have always been careful in their comments but at the same time they have been working to ensure that Pakistan's threat is taken seriously.

New Delhi, August 15: President Ram Nath Kovind has approved 112 Gallantry Awards to armed forces and paramilitary personnel on the occasion of the 71st Independence Day.

The Awards includes five Kirti Chakras, 17 Shaurya Chakras, 85 Sena Medals (Gallantry), three Nao Sena Medals (Gallantry) and two Vayu Sena Medals (Gallantry). Of all 112, 19 are posthumous.

Those awarded the Kirti Chakra include Major Preetam Singh Kunwar of the Garhwal Rifles; Havildar Giris Gurung (Posthumous) from the First Gorkha Rifles; Major David Manlun (Posthumous), of the Naga Regiment; Pramod Kumar (Posthumous), Commandant, 49 Batallion, Central Reserve Police Force and Chetan Kumar Cheeta, Commandant, CRPF.

S.No RANK AND NAME Service
KIRTI CHAKRA
1.

 

MAJOR PREETAM SINGH KUNWAR, 4TH BATTALION THE GARHWAL RIFLE ARMY
2. HAVILDAR GIRIS GURUNG, FOURTH BATTALION THE FIRST GORKHA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS) ARMY
3. MAJOR DAVID MANLUN, THE NAGA REGIMENT, 164 INFANTRY BATTALION (TERRITORIAL ARMY) (HOME & HEARTH), NAGA (POSTHUMOUS) ARMY
4. SHRI PRAMOD KUMAR, COMMANDANT, 49 BN, CRPF

(POSTHUMOUS)                             

MHA
5. CHETAN KUMAR CHEETA, COMMANDANT, CRPF MHA
SHAURYA CHAKRA
1.

 

MAJ SATISH DAHIYA, ASC, 30 RR (POSTHUMOUS) ARMY
2. MAJ GOSAVI KUNAL MUNNAGIR, ARTY, 166 MED REGT

(POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
3. SUB SHABIR AHMED, 17 JAK RIF ARMY
4. SUB SURENDRA SINGH, 4 PARA (SF) ARMY
5. NK CHANDRA SINGH, KUMAON SCOUTS, 13 RR (POSTHUMOUS) ARMY
6. L/NK RAGHUBEER SINGH, MAHAR, 1 RR (POSTHUMOUS) ARMY
7. L/NK KASHMIR SINGH, JAK RIF ARMY
8.

 

L/NK BHANDORIYA GOPALSINH MUNIMSINH, SIGS, 1 RR (POSTHUMOUS) ARMY
9. SEP VENKATARAO ABOTULA, 8 MADRAS ARMY
10. SEP ARIF KHAN, GREN, 55 RR ARMY
11. CONST MANZOOR AHMAD NAIK, J&K POLICE, 42 RR (POSTHUMOUS) ARMY
12. LANCE NAIK DEEPAK ALE, FIRST BATTALION THE THIRD GORKHA RIFLES ARMY
13. GUNNER RISHI KUMAR RAY, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY/155 FIELD REGIMENT ARMY
14. SHRI CHANDAN KUMAR, ASSISTANT COMMANDANT (IRLA : 9056), CRPF MHA
15. SHRI AMAR NATH MISHRA, CONSTABLE MHA
16. SHRI P. TRINADHA RAO, ASSISTANT ASSAULT COMMANDER, ANDHRA PRADESH MHA
17. CH. G.V. RAMACHANDRA RAO, SENIOR COMMANDO (5966), ANDHRA PRADESH MHA
SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)
             1. COLONEL SAMARJIT RAY, 4TH BATTALION THE GARHWAL RIFLE ARMY
             2. MAJ AMIT CHAMOLI, KUMAON, 50 RR ARMY
             3. LT COL ARUNKUMAR M, 21 SIKH REGT ARMY
             4. MAJ, BHRAGU RAJ JANI, GARH RIF, 14 RR ARMY
             5. MAJ VARUN MAANDI, PUNJAB, 22 RR   ARMY
             6. MAJ SAURABH CHAUDHURY, 2/5 GR   ARMY
             7. MAJ SUNIL SINGH, KUMAON, 13 RR ARMY
             8. MAJ ABHIJIT DEORI, 20 DOGRA ARMY
             9. MAJ PARINAY BANSAL, SIKH LI, 19 RR   ARMY
         10. MAJ ANOGH KUMAR CHANDA, ASSAM, 35 RR   ARMY
         11. MAJ SEKHAR KUMAR, EME, 5 RR ARMY
         12. MAJ MOHIT GREWAL, ASC, 18 RR ARMY
         13. MAJ ADITYA VIKRAM SINGH, MECH INF, 13 AR   ARMY
         14. MAJ DEEPAK KUMAR UPADHYAY, SC, 9 PARA (SF)   ARMY
         15. MAJ S ARUN, JAK RIF, 3 RR ARMY
         16. MAJ RISHI R, MECH INF, 42 RR ARMY
         17. MAJ MALAY BAIDYA, KUMAON, 13 RR  ARMY
         18. MAJ BISHAL SINGH THAPA, KUMAON, 13 RR ARMY
         19. MAJ PRADEEP KUMAR NIGAM, MAHAR, 1 RR ARMY
         20. MAJ MANISH KUMAR YADAV, ENGRS, 3 RR ARMY
         21. MAJ ANKIT HARJAI, ARMD, 22 RR   ARMY
         22. MAJ JASBIR SINGH, ARMD, 38 AR   ARMY
         23. MAJ SUMEER SINGH, 9 PARA (SF) ARMY
         24. MAJ PEEYOOSH PANDEY, ENGRS, 1 RR ARMY
         25. CAPT PRASOON SHARMA, 9 PARA (SF)   ARMY
         26. CAPT SARANGTHEM SHYAM, 2 PARA (SF) ARMY
         27. CAPT MITENDER YADAV, 21 MAHAR ARMY
         28. CAPT JAIDEEP RAWAT, 20 DOGRA   ARMY
         29. CAPT JASDEEP SINGH, 1/1 GR   ARMY
         30. CAPT MANOJ MALIK, AAD, 107 AD REGT ARMY
         31. CAPT RAKESH NAIR, ARMD, 22 RR ARMY
         32. CAPT UMESH LAMBA, 1 PARA (SF)   ARMY
         33. CAPT AJIT LIMBU, 1/5 GR (FF)   ARMY
         34. SUB SHITAL PRASAD PUNN, 1/1 GR ARMY
         35. SUB BALWINDER SINGH, 22 SIKH ARMY
         36. NAIB SUBEDAR RAVIN KHANDAL, FIRST BATTALION THE THIRD GORKHA RIFLES   ARMY
         37. HAV PRADEEP KUMAR, 21 PUNJAB   ARMY
         38. HAV MADAN LAL, 20 DOGRA (POSTHUMOUS) ARMY
         39. HAVILDAR BRIJENDRA LAL, 4TH BATTALION THE GARHWAL RIFLE ARMY
         40. HAV L PONGCHAI KONYAK, ASSAM, 35 RR   ARMY
         41. HAVILDAR DAMAR BAHADUR PUN , FOURTH BATTALION THE FIRST GORKHA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)   ARMY
         42. HAV MOHD HUSSAIN, 17 JAK RIF ARMY
         43. HAV ISHWAR SINGH, JAK RIF, 3 RR ARMY
         44. HAV ASHOK KUMAR, 9 PARA (SF)   ARMY
         45. L/HAV DAVINDER SINGH, 17 SIKH (POSTHUMOUS)   ARMY
         46. L/HAV RAM KUMAR, 20 DOGRA ARMY
         47. L/HAV RAISHAM SINGH, JAK RIF, 52 RR ARMY
         48. NK TUPARE RAJENDRA NARAYAN, 22 MLI (POSTHUMOUS)   ARMY
         49. NK KULDEEP SINGH, 18 JAT   ARMY
         50. NK RADHA KRISHAN, DOGRA, 62 RR ARMY
         51. LANCE NAIK SUKHPAL SINGH, 4TH BATTALION THE GARHWAL RIFLE ARMY
         52. NK BHAGWAN SINGH RAUTELA, KUMAON, 50 RR   ARMY
                   53. NK PRAMOD KUMAR KANYAL, KUMAON, 13 RR   ARMY
                   54. NK HARISH SINGH CHUPHAL, KUMAON, 13 RR ARMY
                   55. NK REVAT SINGH, MAHAR, 1 RR ARMY
                   56. NK RAMBEER SINGH RAJPUT, MAHAR, 30 RR   ARMY
                   57. NK JAWEED AHMAD BHAT, 9 PARA (SF) ARMY
                   58. NK NASEER AHMAD MIR, TA, 163 INF BN (TA) (H&H) ARMY
                   59. NK NANDA PRASAD, 4 PARA (SF)   ARMY
                   60. NK DILEEP KUMAR SINGH, MECH INF, 5 RR   ARMY
                   61. NK CHITTARANJAN DEBBARMA, 51 ENGR REGT(POSTHUMOUS) ARMY
                   62. L/NK PANJAB SINGH, 21 PUNJAB ARMY
                   63. L/NK HANS RAM, 3 RAJPUT ARMY
                   64. L/NK RAKESH KUMAR, 20 DOGRA ARMY
                   65. L/NK LAL BAHADUR THAPA, 4/1 GR (ATT WITH 35 RR) ARMY
                   66. L/NK RAJU CHETRY, 1/5 GR (FF) ARMY
                   67. L/NK SAIKHEDE SAGAR ASHOK, ARTY, 13 RR ARMY
                   68. SEP PARAMJEET, PUNJAB, 54 RR ARMY
                   69. SEP BHAG SINGH, 3 RAJPUT ARMY
                   70. SEP PANKAJ SINGH, RAJPUT, 44 RR ARMY
                   71. SEP VISHAL CHAUDHARI, 18 JAT (POSTHUMOUS) ARMY
                   72. SEP BABALOO SINGH, 18 JAT (POSTHUMOUS) ARMY
                   73. SEP VICKY, 18 JAT ARMY
                   74. SEP AJOY SARKAR, ASC, 30 RR ARMY
                   75. SEP NEERAJ KUMAR, MECH INF, 35 RR ARMY
                   76. LATE RIFLEMAN RABIN SHARMA, FOURTH BATTALION THE FIRST GORKHA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS) ARMY
                   77. RIFLEMAN BED SINGH RANA, FIRST BATTALION THE THIRD GORKHA RIFLES ARMY
                   78. RFN ANGRAZ SINGH, JAK RIF, 52 RR ARMY
                   79. RFN RAVI KUMAR, JAK RIF, 31 RR (POSTHUMOUS) ARMY
                   80. RFN ABHINASH RAI, 17 JAK RIF ARMY
                   81. RFN RUHITESWAR CHANGMAI, 16 ASSAM RIFLE ARMY
                   82. RFN KHAMPAI WANGSU, 13 ASSAM RIFLE (POSTHUMOUS) ARMY
                   83. RFN AMARNATH S, 28 ASSAM RIFLE ARMY
                   84. PTR VIKRANT PARIHAR, 1 PARA (SF) ARMY
                   85. PTR JAYVEER SINGH, 9 PARA (SF) ARMY
NAO SENA MEDAL(GALLANTRY)
LT PUSHPINDER TYAGI (07452-K) NAVY
JASKARAN SINGH, CH MECH (122343-B) NAVY
AZHAR AZHARUDDIN, SEA II CD III (237737-N) NAVY
VAYU SENA MEDAL(GALLANTRY)
WING COMMANDER SUBHASH SINGH RAO (25827) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
WING COMMANDER RAVINDER AHLAWAT (26300) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE

(List from PIB release)